previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Diplazium spectable (Wall. ex Mett.) Ching, Lingnan Sci. J. 15: 278. 1936.

Genus : DIPLAZIUM

Family : DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Asplenium multicaudatum Wall. ex Clarke, Trans Linn. Soc. London II. Bot. 1: 502. 1880;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhekia (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম লতানো, গুচ্ছ নয়। স্টাইপ সামান্য দূরে দূরে, অনেক লম্বা, কাছাকাছি কিন্তু গুচ্ছ নয়। ফ্রন্ড ৬০-৯০ সেমি লম্বা, দ্বী-পক্ষল। পত্র ফলক শক্ত, চকচকে সবুজ সচ্ছ, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্রী, প্রান্তর মসৃণ। প্রাথমিক পিনিউলস ২৫-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্তহীন, প্রতি মুখী। গৌণ পিনিউলস বৃন্তযুক্ত, প্রায় ৬-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, ১.৫-২.০ সেমি চওড়া, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্রী, খন্ড রেকিস পর্যন্ত কর্তিত, খন্ড পিনিউলস রেকিসের তীর্যক, ৩.৫-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, বেশ সরু, অনুফলক যুক্ত, ডিম্বাকার, কমবেশী তীক্ষè ক্রকচ। শিরা দ্বি-বিভক্ত অথবা সরল। সোরাস আয়তাকার অথবা উপচতুস্কোনীয়, রেকিস এর কাছে, পিঠে পিঠে সংযুক্ত একটি শিরায় দুই পার্শ্বেই সমানভাবে সজ্জিত। 

আবাসস্থল: অরণ্য তল।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizome creeping, not tufted. Stipe slightly apart, very long, close, but not tufted. Fronds 60-90 cm long, bipinnate. Lamina firm, glossy green in colour, opaque, apex acuminate, edge entire. Primary pinnules 25-60 cm long sessile opposite.  Secondary pinnules stalked about 6-60 cm long 1.5-2.0 cm broad, apex acuminate, lobes cut down nearly to the rachis, the segments of the rachis oblique to the rachis 3.5-15 mm long, rather narrow, ligulate, more or less sharply serrated. Veins forked or simple. Sorus oblong sub-quadrate near the rachis. Borne back to back on a vein, produced equally on both sides.

Ecology: Forests floor.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.