previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cardanthera difformis Druce, Rep. Bot. Exch. Cl. Brit. Isles Suppl. 2: 612. 1917.

Genus : CARDANTHERA

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ruellia triflora Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 3: 52. 1832; Adenosma triflora Nees, Fl. Vit.: 284. 1868;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bakakula (Bangla);

Description


সুগন্ধি, আঠালো ঊর্ধ্বগ বীরুৎ, গোড়া থেকে মূল বের হয়, রোমশ। উপরের দিকের পাতা ছোট, ২-৩ × ১-২ সেমি, দন্তর, নিচের পাতা বড়, ৭.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা পক্ষলবৎ খন্ডিত, ঝিল্লিময়, কান্ডজ, অগ্রভাগ গোলাকার, রোমশ। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, অবৃন্তক ৩-পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট সাইমে। মঞ্জরীপত্র বিডিম্বাকার, কখনও দন্তর, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা আয়তাকার। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, ১.২-১.৪ সেমি লম্বা, অতি তীক্ষাগ্র, রোমশ। পাপড়ি ৫টি, প্রায় ২ সেমি লম্বা, ২-ওষ্ঠবিশিষ্ট, রক্তবেগুনি-গোলাপি থেকে সাদাটে। গর্ভাশয় ১-২ মিমি, সরু, অনেক ডিম্বকবাহী, গর্ভদন্ড বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে রোমাবৃত। পুংকেশর ৪টি। ক্যাপসিউল সরু, সর্বত্র বীজ বর্তমান, রোমশ, রেটিনাকুলা ক্ষুদ্র। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: জলাধারের আশেপাশের আর্দ্র স্থান।
বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Aromatic, viscid decumbent herbs, rooting at the base, pubescent. Upper leaves small, 2-3 × 1-2 cm, toothed, lower leaves large, up to 7.5 cm long, pinnatifid, membranous, cauline, tip rounded, pubescent. Flowers in axillary, sessile, 3-flowered cymes. Bracts obovate, sometimes toothed, bracteoles oblong. Sepals 5, 1.2-1.4 cm long, very acute, hairy. Corolla  of 5 petals, c 2 cm long, 2-lipped, purple-rose to whitish. Ovary 1-2 mm, narrow, many-ovulate, style sparsely hairy. Stamens 4. Capsules 10-12 mm long, sessile, narrow, seed bearing throughout, pubescent, retinacula minute. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Near water bodies and moist places.
Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.




Images