previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Codonacanthus pauciflorus Nees in DC., Prodr. 11: 103. 1847.

Genus : CODONACANTHUS

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Asystasia pauciflora Nees, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 90. 1832; Codonacanthus acuminatus Nees, Prodr. 11: 103. 1847;

Vernacular Name(s) : Belfuli (Bangla);

Description


খাড়া বীরুৎ, কান্ড চতুষ্কোনী, খাঁজকাটা, রোমশ। পাতা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৪-৮ × ১.২-২.৫ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া তীক্ষাগ্র বা কীলকাকার, অখন্ড, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ খসখসে, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ শিরা বরাবর রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সচরাচর রোমশ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী শিথিল যৌগিক মঞ্জরী, ১৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সরু, রোমশ রেসিম। মঞ্জরীপত্র বল্লমাকার থেকে রৈখিক, ১.০-১.৩ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা বল্লমাকার, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, অণুরোমাবৃত। বৃতির খন্ডাংশগুলো ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, মসৃণ। দলমন্ডল পিঙ্গল বা সাদাটে, খন্ড ৫টি, ডিম্বাকার, প্রায় সমান, মসৃণ। পুংকেশর ৪টি, ২টি পূর্ণাঙ্গ এবং ২টি অবিকশিত। ক্যাপসিউল ১.০-১.২ সেমি লম্বা এবং নিম্নাংশ বেলনাকার, নিরেট, ৪-বীজবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বাত্যাঞ্চল।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect herbs. Stem 4-angled, sulcate, pubescent. Leaves elliptic, 4-8 × 1.2-2.5 cm, acuminate, acute or cuneate at the base, entire, scaberulous above, pubescent on nerves beneath; petioles up to 1 cm long, usually pubescent. Inflorescence in lax panicle, up to 15 cm long, slender, pubescent racemes. Bracts lanceolate to linear, 1.0-1.3 mm long, pubescent; bracteoles lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, puberulent. Calyx segments 2-3 mm long, linear-lanceolate, glabrous. Corolla pink or whitish, lobes 5, ovate, subequal, glabrous. Stamens 4, 2 perfect and 2 rudimentary. Capsule 1.0-1.2 cm long, base cylindric, solid, 4-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: March-August.
Ecology: Hilly areas.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images