previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dipteracanthus prostratus (Poir.) Nees in Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 81. 1832.

Genus : DIPTERACANTHUS

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ruellia prostrata Poir. in Lam, Encycl. Meth. Bot. 6: 349. 1804;

Vernacular Name(s) : Posta Booti (Bangla);

Description


বহু শাখান্বিত, ভূশায়ী থেকে শয়ানো বীরুৎ। কান্ড চতুষ্কোণী, লম্বা পর্বমধ্য বিশিষ্ট। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ১-৩ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ব-দ্বীপাকার, ২-৬ × ১.২-২.৫ সেমি, অখন্ড। পুষ্প একক, কাক্ষিক, কখনও কখনও সংখ্যায় ২-৩টি, উপরিপন্ন, প্রায় অবৃন্তক। মঞ্জরীপত্র অনুপস্থিত, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা বৃহৎ, ১.০-১.৮ × ০.৫-০.৬ সেমি, ডিম্বাকার, পত্রবৎ। বৃত্যংশ মুক্ত, সবুজ, রোমশ, সরু, তীক্ষাগ্র, রৈখিক-তুরপুনাকার। দলমন্ডল ফানেল আকৃতির, বাইরের পৃষ্ঠ বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমশ। পুংকেশর ৪টি। গর্ভাশয় আয়তাকার, বহু ডিম্বকবাহী। ক্যাপসিউল আয়তাকার, পাদদেশ নিরেট বীক সম্বলিত, শুধুমাত্র উপরের অংশে বীজ বর্তমান, বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, গুল্ম উদ্যান, বাগান এবং বনভূমি।
ব্যবহার: পাতা গণরিয়া এবং কর্ণরোগের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Much-branched, prostrate to procumbent herbs. Stem 4-angled, with long internodes. Leaves petiolate, petiole 1-3 cm long, hairy; lamina ovate-elliptic to deltoid, 2-6 × 1.2-2.5 cm, entire. Flowers solitary, axillary, sometimes 2-3 in numbers, superposed, subsessile. Bracts absent, bracteoles large, 1.0-1.8 × 0.5-0.6 cm, ovate, foliaceous. Sepals free, green, pubescent, narrow, acute, linear-subulate. Corolla funnel-form, sparsely hairy outside. Stamens 4. Ovary oblong, many-ovuled. Capsules oblong with a basal, solid beak. Seeds bearing upwards only, sparsely hairy, retinacula hard. Flowering & fruiting: May-August.
Ecology: Wastelands, shrubberies, gardens and forest floors.
Use: Leaves are used for the treatment of gonorrhoea and ear diseases.
Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.