previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre, Mauritius Inst. Bull. 8(4): 85. 1979.

Genus : TAMILNADIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Randia uliginosa (Retz.) Poir., Encycl. Suppl. 2: 829. 1812; Gardenia uliginosa Retz., Observ. Bot. 2: 14. 1781;

Vernacular Name(s) : Belong (Bangla); Pedalu (Bangla); Piralu (Bangla);

Description


পত্রঝরা, মধ্যম-আকৃতির বৃক্ষ, বিটপ ৪-কোণাকার, রোমশ। পত্র বিটপের শেষে গুচ্ছাকার, উপবৃত্তাকার, বিডিম্বাকার-বিবল্লমাকার, ৫-২০ × ২.৫-৯.০ সেমি, নিম্ন গাত্র রোমশ, বিশেষত শিরার উপর, উপপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, অন্তঃবৃন্তীয়, ক্ষণস্থায়ী; পত্রবৃন্ত ৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প একক, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ২০ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। বৃতি খন্ড গোলাকার। পাপড়ি সাদা, ঘন্টাকার, গ্রীবায় শক্ত ঘন রোমের একটি বলয় বিদ্যমান বা মসৃণ, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার। ফল ডিম্বাকার, হলুদাভ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: মূল বায়ুরোধক, হৃৎপিন্ডের রোগেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Deciduous medium-sized trees, shoots 4-angled, pubescent. Leaves clustered at the end of shoots, elliptic, obovate-oblanceolate, 5-20 × 2.5-9.0 cm, lower surface pubescent, especially on the nerves; stipules deciduous, petioles up to 5 mm long. Flowers solitary, pedicels up to 20 mm long. Calyx lobes rounded. Corolla white, campanulate, dense ring of stiff hairs in the throat or glabrous, lobes ovate. Fruits ovoidal, yellowish. Flowering & fruiting: June-February.
Ecology: Secondary forests.
Use: The root is diuretic, used in heart diseases.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images