previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Uncaria sessilifructus Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 128. 1824.

Genus : UNCARIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Vailful Lota (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ কাষ্ঠল আরোহী। কান্ড কোণাকার, সামান্য রোমশ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ৬-১৫ × ৪.৮ সেমি, গোড়া গোলাকার থেকে কীলকাকার; উপপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, গভীরভাবে দ্বিখন্ডিত; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকল সদৃশ। পুষ্পযুক্ত হেড ৩.৫ সেমি চওড়া। পুষ্প বৃন্তহীন। বৃতি খন্ডক স্থুলাগ্র, রোমশ। পাপড়ি ক্রীম-হলুদ, বহির্ভাগ মসৃণ, স্পষ্টভাবে রেশমী। গর্ভমুন্ড প্রসারিত-মুষলাকার। ফল গুচ্ছ ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, প্রতিটি ফল ১.৪ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল, নালার পাশে।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large, woody climbers, slightly pubescent. Leaves ovate or elliptic-oblong, 6-15 × 4-8 cm, glabrous, base rounded to cuneate; stipules triangular, deeply bifid; petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Inflorescence paniculate. Flowering heads up to 3.5 cm diameter. Flowers sessile. Calyx lobes obtuse pubescent. Corolla cream-yellow, glabrescent outside, lobes conspicuously sericeous. Stigmas elongate-clavate. Fruiting heads up to 3.5 cm diameter, fruitlets up to 1.4 cm long. Flowering & fruiting: October-February.
Ecology: Hill slopes and beside canals.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images