previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vangueria madagascariensis Gmel., Syst. Nat. ed. 13, 2: 367. 1791.

Genus : VANGUERIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vangueria edulis Vahl, Symb, Bot. 3: 36. 1794;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bilati Tentul (Bangla); Spanish Tamarind (English);

Description


পত্রঝরা, কন্টকহীন, মসৃণ গুল্ম। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র, উপপত্র গোড়ায় প্রশস্ত ত্রিকোণাকার, পত্রবৃন্ত ২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক যমক, হালকা দ্বি-শাখান্বিত সাইম। পুষ্প ৫-অংশক, ক্ষুদ্র। বৃতিখন্ডক সরু ত্রিকোণাকার, ছড়ানো বা পশ্চাৎবক্র। পাপড়ি সবুজাভ হলুদ , হলুদ বা গৌরসাদা, নল প্রশস্ত, বৃহৎ চোঙ্গাআকৃতির, অভ্যন্তরে সম্মুখবক্র রোমের একটি বলয়যুক্ত, খন্ডক অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রে নল অপেক্ষা খাটো, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। পুংকেশর গ্রীবায় প্রবেশিত, পুংদন্ড খাটো, পরাগধানী আংশিক বহির্মুখী। গর্ভাশয় ৫-প্রকোষ্ঠী। ফল ড্রুপ, গোলাকার, ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।

আবাসস্থল: সমতল ভূমি, আবাদী।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Leaf shedding, unarmed, glabrous shrubs or small trees. Leaves ovate-oblong, apex acuminate; stipules broadly triangular at base; petioles up to 2 cm long. Inflorescence axillary, paired, consisting of lax dichasial cymes. Flowers 5-merous, small. Calyx lobes narrowly triangular, spreading or recurved. Corolla greenish-yellow, yellowish or creamy-white, tube wide, broadly funnel-shaped, inside with a ring of deflexed hairs, lobes mostly shorter than tube, acute. Stamens inserted at throat, filaments short, anthers partly exserted. Ovary 5-locular. Fruits drupes, globose, up to 3 cm diameter. Flowering & fruiting: October-February.

Ecology: Plain lands, cultivated.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Occasional.