previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wendlandia glabrata DC., Prodr. 4: 411. 1830.

Genus : WENDLANDIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bon Kafashi (Bangla); Parba (Bangla);

Description


ছোট, চিরহিরৎ বৃক্ষ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ১০-১৫ × ৪-৬ সেমি, মসৃণ; উপপত্র সরু, শীর্ষবিশিষ্ট, সামান্য তীক্ষ্মাগ্র; পত্রবৃন্ত ২.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সরু প্রান্তবিশিষ্ট। প্যানিকল ২৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প হলুদাভ, প্রায় বৃন্তহীন বা সামান্য বৃন্তক, সাধারণত একক, পুষ্পাধার মসৃণ। বৃতি মসৃণ, দন্তক ক্ষুদ্র, ত্রিকোণাকার, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার-ত্রিকোণাকার। পাপড়ি নল খাটো এবং ধুতরাকার, বেলনাকার বা ট্রামপেট-আকৃতির, অভ্যন্তরে রোমশ, পাপড়ি খন্ডকের নূন্যতম দ্বিগুণ লম্বা। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার, ২ কপাটিকাযুক্ত, ১.৫ মিমি চওড়া। ফুল ও  ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বন এলাকা।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Small evergreen trees. Leaves ovate-lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, 10-15 × 4-6 cm, glabrous; stipules pointed with kneeled tip, shortly cuspidate; petioles up to 2.5 cm long, narrowly margined. Panicles up to 25 cm long. Flowers yellowish, subsessile or shortly stalked, usually single, receptacle glabrous. Calyx glabrous, teeth minute, triangular, lobes ovate-triangular. Corolla tube short and infundibular, cylindrical or trumpet-shaped, hairy within, at least twice the length of the corolla lobes. Capsules globose, 2-valved, about 1.5 mm across. Seeds minute. Flowering & fruiting: March-June.

Ecology: Hilly forest areas.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram and Rangamati districts.

State of occurrence: Unknown.