previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wendlandia heyneana Wall. ex Wight & Arn., Prodr. 1: 403. 1834.

Genus : WENDLANDIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Wendlandia glabrata sensu Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 39. 1880;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhali Rong Gachh (Bangla);

Description


ছোট বৃক্ষ। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার, গোড়া হঠাৎ কীলকাকার; উপপত্র ছোট ত্রিকোণাকার; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। প্যানিকল হালকাভাবে রোমশ, উর্ধ্বগ্র শাখাপ্রশাখা বিশিষ্ট ঘন। পুষ্প ৫-অংশক, পুষ্পধার মসৃণ এবং চ্যাপ্টা। বৃতি খন্ডক সূক্ষ্মভাবে গোলাকার বা ত্রিকোণাকার, গোলাকার। পাপড়ি খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার, গ্রীবা রোমশ। পরাগধানী উপবৃত্তাকার। গর্ভমুন্ড দ্বিখন্ডিত, বহির্মুখী, গর্ভাশয় হালকাভাবে রোমশ। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-আগস্ট।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বনাঞ্চল।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Small trees. Leaves elliptic, abruptly cuneate at the base; stipules small, triangular; petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Panicles sparsely hairy, compact with ascending branches. Flowers 5-merous, receptacles glabrous and flat. Calyx lobes minutely rounded or triangular, blunt. Corolla lobes ovate, hairs in the throat of the corolla. Anthers elliptic. Stigmas bilobed, exserted, ovary sparsely hairy. Capsules globose. Flowering & fruiting: May-August.

Ecology: Hill forests.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.