previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wendlandia tinctoria ssp. orientalis Cowan, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 16: 268. 1932.

Genus : WENDLANDIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Rong Ghittya (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, ২ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ২০-২৫ × ৬-৭ সেমি, শিরার উভয় গাত্র রোমশ; উপপত্র আন্তঃবৃন্তীয়, ত্রিকোণাকার; পত্রবৃন্ত ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শীর্ষক, হালকা প্যানিকল, মসৃণ বা হালকা মসৃণ, মঞ্জরীপত্র রেখাকার, রোমশ। পুষ্প সাদা বা হালকা ক্রীমসদৃশ। বৃতি খন্ডক মসৃণ, তীক্ষ্মভাবে ত্রিকোণাকার। পাপড়ি নল খন্ডকের নূন্যতম দ্বিগুণ লম্বা। পরাগধানী উপবৃত্তাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, প্রশস্তের তুলনায় অধিক লম্বা, সামান্য বহির্মুখী। গর্ভমুন্ড দ্বিখন্ডিত, গর্ভাশয় মসৃণ। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: পত্রঝরা বন।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs or small trees, up to 2 m tall. Leaves elliptic-oblong, 20-25 × 6-7 cm, veins pubescent on both surfaces; stipules triangular; petioles up to 3 cm long, margin pubescent. Inflorescence terminal, lax panicle, glabrous or glabrescent, bracts linear, pubescent. Flowers white or light creamy. Calyx lobes glabrous, sharply triangular. Corolla tube at least twice the length of the corolla lobes. Anthers elliptic or ovoid, not much longer than broad, slightly exserted. Stigmas bilobed, ovary glabrous. Capsules globose. Flowering & fruiting: January-August.
Ecology: Deciduous forest.
Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images