previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hemigraphis latebrosa (Heyne ex Roth) Nees in DC., Prodr. 11: 723. 1847.

Genus : HEMIGRAPHIS

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ruellia latebrosa Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp.: 307. 1821;

Vernacular Name(s) : Latipana (Bangla);

Description


খাড়া বা ব্যাপিত রোমশ বীরুৎ, কান্ড অনুদৈর্ঘ্য রেখাঙ্কিত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ, ডিম্বাকার, স্থূল দীর্ঘাগ্র বা তীক্ষাগ্র বিশিষ্ট, দূরবর্তী দন্তর, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ ঘন রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প ঘন কাক্ষিক এবং প্রান্তীয় শিরমঞ্জরীতে, উজ্জ্বল নীল। মঞ্জরীপত্র পত্রবৎ, ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা অনুপস্থিত। বৃতির খন্ডগুলো রৈখিক, অসমান, বৃহত্তর খন্ডটি ৮-৯ মিমি লম্বা, খর্বাকারটি ৬-৭ মিমি লম্বা, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত, দলনল সরু, দলখন্ড বিডিম্বাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, নীল। খাটো পুংকেশরের পুংদন্ড মসৃণ, লম্বা পুংকেশরের পরাগধানীর নিচে লম্বা রোমযুক্ত। ক্যাপসিউল মুলাকৃতির, চতুষ্কোনী, ৬টি বীজবিশিষ্ট, রোমশ। বীজ উপবৃত্তীয়, হলুদাভ বাদামী, রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: মিশ্র অরণ্য এবং পতিত জমি।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect or diffuse pubescent herbs. Stem with longitudinal striations. Leaves opposite, ovate, broadly acuminate or acute, coarsely toothed, densely pubescent on both sides. Flowers in dense axillary and terminal heads, bright blue. Bracts foliaceous, ovate or elliptic, entire, margin ciliate, bracteole absent. Calyx lobes linear, unequal, longest one 8-9 mm long, shorter one 6-7 mm long, ciliate on margin. Corolla tube narrow, lobes obovate, obtuse, blue. Filaments of shorter stamens glabrous, longer filaments beset with long white hairs below the anthers. Capsules fusiform, 4-angled, 6-seeded, pubescent. Seeds ellipsoid, yellowish-brown, hairy. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Mixed forests and waste lands.
Distribution: Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.