previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Acanthospermum hispidum DC., Prodr. 5: 522. 1836.

Genus : ACANTHOSPERMUM

Family : ASTERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Pasmitara (Bangla); Bristly Starburr (English); Hispid Starburr (English);

Description


খাড়া, বহু শাখান্বিত, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। কান্ড বিস্তৃত খররোম এবং ক্ষুদ্রাকার গ্রন্থিল রোমাবৃত। পাতা অবৃন্তক, প্রতিমুখ, উপবৃত্তাকার, বিবল্লমাকার বা বিডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা স্থূলাগ্র, গোড়া ক্রমসরু বা প্রায় বৃন্তক, কিনারা অখন্ড বা দন্তর, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ সাদাটে রোমাবৃত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী ননীবৎ হলুদ এবং ক্ষুদ্র পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয়। প্রান্তীয় পুষ্পিকা জিহ্বাকার, ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ। কেন্দ্রীয় পুষ্পিকা হলুদ। সিপসেলা কণ্টকময়, শীর্ষে ২টি লম্বা কণ্টক বর্তমান। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র স্থান, বিঘ্নিত মৃত্তিকা এবং রাস্তার ধার।
ব্যবহার: কুষ্ঠরোগের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect, much-branched, annual herbs. Stem covered with spreading hirsute hairs and smaller glandular hairs. Leaves sessile, opposite, elliptic, oblanceolate or obovate, acute or obtuse at apex, attenuate and subpetiolate at base, margin entire or toothed, whitish pilose on both surfaces. Inflorescence axillary or terminal with minute creamy yellow flowers. Ray-florets ligulate, pale yellow. Disc-florets yellow. Cypsela spiny with 2 long spines at apex. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.
Ecology: Moist places, disturbed soils and roadsides.
Use: It is used in the treatment of leprosy.
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Very rare.