previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Adenostemma lavenia (L.) O.Kuntze, Rev. Pl. 1: 304. 1891.

Genus : ADENOSTEMMA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Verbesina lavenia L., Sp. Pl.: 902. 1753; Adenostemma viscosum Forst., Char. Gen. Pl. ed. 2: 90, t. 45. 1776; Adenostemma latifolium D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 181. 1825;

Vernacular Name(s) : Baro-kesuti (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী খাড়া বীরুৎ। পাতা অবৃন্তক বা প্রায় অবৃন্তক, স্থূল ডিম্বাকার, নিচের পাতা প্রতিমুখ বা প্রতিমুখ-তির্যকাপন্ন, উপরের পাতা একান্তর, অগ্রভাগ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র-দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া ক্রমসরু-কীলকাকার, কিনারা অধিকাংশক্ষেত্রে সভঙ্গ, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ। ক্যাপিচুলা সমপরিণত, শিথিল যৌগমঞ্জরী বা সমভূমঞ্জরী। মঞ্জরীপত্র ২-স্তরে অবস্থিত, আয়তাকার-বিডিম্বাকার, কিনারা মসৃণ বা সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্প সাদা। দলমন্ডল ৫-খন্ডিত, খন্ডগুলি ঘন রোমাবৃত বা অতি রোমশ। সিপসেলা পঞ্চকোণী, গ্রন্থিল গুটিকা বিশিষ্ট। প্যাপাস খাটো, মুগুর আকৃতির কুর্চবিশিষ্ট রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: বনভূমির বালুকাময় আর্দ্র স্থান এবং রাস্তার ধার।
ব্যবহার: পাতা প্রতিসংকোচক গুণাবলী সম্পন্ন। সজীব উদ্ভিদের রস উত্তম বলবর্ধক।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect, annual herbs. Leaves sessile or sub-sessile, broadly ovate, lower ones opposite or opposite-decusate, the upper ones alternate, acute-acuminate at the apex, attenuate-cuneate at the base, margin mostly serrate, glabrous on both surfaces. Capitula homogamous, in lax panicles or corymbose. Bracts 2-seriate, oblong-obovate, glabrous or ciliate at the margin. Flowers white. Corolla 5-lobed, lobes densely pubescent or tomentose. Cypsela 5-angled, glandular-tuberculate. Pappus short, clubbed bristles. Flowering & fruiting: November-January.
Ecology: Sandy moist places of the forest floors and roadsides.
Use: Leaves are antispasmodic. Juice of the fresh plant is a good stimulant.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images