previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ageratum conyzoides L., Sp. Pl.: 839. 1753.

Genus : AGERATUM

Family : ASTERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Phulkuri (Bangla); Ochunti (Bangla); Chhaglagacha (Bangla); Kher (Chakma); Siang Maresh (Chakma); Monipuri Pata (Marma); Achunai (Marma); Song-nam (Murang); Horen-ba (Munda); Mookri (Tripura); Billy Goat Weed (English); Tropical White Weed (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী গন্ধযুক্ত বীরুৎ। কান্ড খাড়া, খসখসে রোমাবৃত। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত খসখসে, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার, অগ্রভাগ প্রায় তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, গোড়া খাতাগ্র-গোলাকার বা কীলকাকার, কিনারা দন্তুর, ক্রকচ বা সভঙ্গ। ক্যাপিচুলাম সমপরিণত, ঘন প্রান্তীয় সমভূমঞ্জরীতে, রোমশ মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট। মঞ্জরীপত্র ২-৩ স্তরে সজ্জিত, আয়তাকার থেকে বিবল্লমাকার, কিনারায় কতিপয় রোম থাকায় খসখসে। দলমন্ডল সাদা, ঈষৎ পিঙ্গল বা সাদাটে নীল। গর্ভদন্ডীয় বাহু দলমন্ডলের মুখের নিচ পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সিপসেলা সরু আয়তাকার। প্যাপাস তুষ সদৃশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র স্থান, খোলা জায়গা, রাস্তারধার, গৌণ অরণ্য এবং টিলা।
ব্যবহার: ক্ষত, ঘা, চক্ষু সমস্যা, পুরাতন আলসার, ডায়রিয়া, পেট ব্যথা, মূত্রাশয়ের জটিলতায় এবং চর্মরোগে এই উদ্ভিদটি ব্যবহৃত হয়।বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: পর্যাপ্ত।

Annual, aromatic herbs. Stem erect, hispidly hairy. Leaves petiolate, petiole hirsute, lamina ovate, subacute at apex, truncate-rounded or cuneate at base, margin dentate, crenate or serrate. Capitulum homogamous, in dense terminal corymbs, on pubescent peduncles. Bracts 2-3 seriate, oblong to oblanceolate, margin scarious with a few hairs. Corolla white, light pink or whitish-blue. Stylar arms exserted beyond corolla mouth. Cypsela narrowly oblong. Pappus paleaceous. Flowering & fruiting: November-June.
Ecology: Moist places, open fields, roadsides, secondary forests and hillocks.
Use: Plant is used in wounds, sores, eye troubles, ulcers, diarrhoea, stomach pain, uterine troubles and skin diseases.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Abundant.


Images