previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Justicia andrographioides C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 534. 1885

Genus : JUSTICIA

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Andru Basak (Bangla);

Description


ছোট আকারের গুল্ম। পাতা ডিম্বাকার, ৬-১৫ × ২-৭ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া রম্বসাকার বা গোলাকার, অখন্ড, বৃন্তক, রোমশ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী প্রান্তীয়, সরল, রোমশ। পুষ্প ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, একক, প্রতিমুখ, সাদা, নিচের ওষ্ঠ পিঙ্গল রেখাবিশিষ্ট। মঞ্জরীপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, ২-৪ মিমি লম্বা, রৈখিক বা রৈখিক-চমসাকার। বৃতি ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, রোমশ। দলমন্ডল ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, উভয় ওষ্ঠ খাড়া-ছড়ানো। পুংদন্ড ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার, দ্বি-কোষী। গর্ভাশয় ১ মিমি লম্বা, মসৃণ, গর্ভদন্ড ৭-৮ মিমি লম্বা, সূত্রবৎ। ক্যাপসিউল ১২-১৫ × ২-৩ মিমি। বীজ রেটিনাকুলা বিশিষ্ট, উপবৃত্তীয়, ২টি শিরাবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মে।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য অঞ্চল।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Undershrubs. Leaves ovate, 6-15 × 2-7 cm, acuminate, base rhomboid or rounded, entire, petiolate, pubescent. Inflorescence terminal, simple, pubescent. Flowers 1.5 cm long, solitary, opposite, white, lower lip with pinkish markings. Bracts small, 2-4 mm long, linear or linear-spathulate. Calyx 3-4 mm long, linear-lanceolate, hairy. Corolla 1.5 cm long, both lip erect-patent. Staminal filaments 5-6 mm long, anthers oblong, 2-celled. Ovary 1 mm long, glabrous, style 7-8 mm long, filiform. Capsules 12-15 × 2-3 mm. Seeds with retinacula, elliptic, with 2-ribs. Flowering & fruiting: January-May.
Ecology: Hilly zones.
Distribution: Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.