previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Conyza leucantha (D. Don) Lud. & Rav., Kew Bull. 17: 71. 1963.

Genus : CONYZA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Erigeron leucanthum D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 171. 1825; Conyza viscidula DC., Prodr. 5: 383. 1836;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kanta Conyza (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ, বহুশাখান্বিত বীরুৎ। কান্ড আরোহী, রোমশ। পাতা উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, গোড়া প্রায় বৃন্তক বা অবৃন্তক, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, কিনারা অখন্ড থেকে ক্রকচ। ক্যাপিচুলাম অসংখ্য, ছত্রমঞ্জরীবৎ যৌগিক মঞ্জরীতে সজ্জিত। মঞ্জরীপত্র কয়েক স্তরে বিন্যস্ত, ঘন অণুরোমাবৃত, কিনারা শুষ্ক ঝিল্লি সদৃশ। পুষ্প ঈষৎ হলুদ। স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল অস্পষ্ট, উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল ৪ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সিপসেলা বি-ডিম্বাকার, চাপা, কতিপয় ক্ষুদ্রাকার রোমবিশিষ্ট, বৃতিরোম সাদা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: বনভূমির পরিস্কার স্থান।

বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large, much-branched herbs. Stem scandent, pubescent. Leaves elliptic-lanceolate, subpetiolate to sessile at base, apex acute, margins entire to serrate. Capitulum numerous, in corymbs panicles. Bracts several seriate, densely puberulous, linear-lanceolate, margin scarious. Flowers light yellow. Corolla of female florets obscure, that of hermaphrodite florets up to 4 mm long. Cypsela obovoid, compressed, with a few minute hairs, pappus white. Flowering & fruiting: December-March.

Ecology: Forests clearings.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.