previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phlogacanthus tubiflorus Nees in Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 99. 1832.

Genus : PHLOGACANTHUS

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Justicia tubiflora Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., Numer. List 2428. 1830; Justicia thyrsiflora Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1, 1: 116. 1832; Phlogacanthus thyrsiflorus Nees, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 99. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Agnigolok (Bangla); Chigrow-ye (Marma);

Description


গুল্ম। পাতা উপবৃত্তাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, ২০-৩০ × ১০-১৩ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড, প্রায় অখন্ড বা অস্পষ্টভাবে সভঙ্গ, পাতলা চর্মবৎ, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ ঘন দানাযুক্ত, রোমশ, বিশেষকরে নিম্নপৃষ্ঠের শিরা বরাবর, গোড়া কীলকাকার বা পত্রবৃন্ত পর্যন্ত ক্রমসরু; বৃন্ত ৩-৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী ঘন বা পাতলা, ১১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, কিছুটা রোমশ। মঞ্জরীপত্র ৫ মিমি লম্বা, রৈখিক, রোমশ, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার। বৃতির খন্ডাংশগুলো ত্রিকোণাকার, বল্লমাকার, ৪-৬ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ। দলম-ল ২.৫-৩.০ সেমি লম্বা, লাল, ক্রম বক্র, দলমুখ কিছুটা প্রশস্ত। ক্যাপসিউল ১-২ × ০.৩-০.৫ সেমি, মসৃণ। বীজ কম বেশি আয়তাকার-বৃত্তাকার, চ্যাপ্টা, জালিকাকার, কালচে বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: ফুল সবজি হিসেবে রান্না করে খাওয়া হয়। পাতা পানিতে কচলালে ফেনা তৈরি হয় যা সাবানের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Shrubs. Leaves elliptic or ovate, 20-30 × 10-13 cm, acuminate, entire, sub-entire or obscurely crenulate, thinly chartaceous, densely granulate above, pubescent, especially on the nerves beneath, base cuneate or tapering into a petiole; petioles 3-5 cm long. Inflorescence dense or lax, up to 11 cm long, somewhat hairy. Bracts linear-lanceolate, 3-5 mm long, pubescent. Calyx segments triangular, lanceolate, 4-6 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 2.5-3.0 cm long, red, curved gradually, slightly widened at the mouth. Capsules 1-2 × 0.3-0.5 cm, glabrous. Seeds more or less oblong-circular, compressed, reticulate, blackish-brown. Flowering & fruiting: December-March.
Ecology: Hilly forest areas.
Use: Flowers are cooked and eaten as vegetables. Leaves are used for washing purposes by rubbing with water which produces leather.
Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.