previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Enhydra fluctuans Lour., Fl. Cochinch.: 511. 1790.

Genus : ENHYDRA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Helencha (Bangla); Hinchashak (Bangla); Tita-doga (Bangla); Anlonchi (Chakma); Rohaakhone (Marma); Codirum (Rakhaing); Hree-hang-ganii (Rakhaing); Water Cress (English); Marsh Herb (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, শাখান্বিত জলজ বীরুৎ। মসৃণ বা অতি বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে অনূরোমাবৃত। পাতা অবৃন্তক, উপবৃত্তাকার, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র-প্রায় তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, গোড়া ক্রমসরু, কিনারা অখন্ড বা প্রায় সভঙ্গ, ঊভয় পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ। ক্যাপিচুলাম প্রান্তীয়, অসম জননকোষী। মঞ্জরীপত্রাবরণ গোলাকার বা স্থূল বি-ডিম্বাকার। পুষ্প সাদাটে। প্রান্ত পুষ্পিকার সিপসেলা ত্রিকোণী, বহু অনুচ্চ খাঁজবিশিষ্ট, শীর্ষ কতিপয় রোম বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: খাল, পুকুর, বিল এবং সিক্ত জমি।
ব্যবহার: পাতা কোষ্ঠবর্ধক হিসেবে বিবেচিত এবং চর্মরোগ ও স্নায়ুতন্ত্রের অসুখে উপকারী। পাতা সবজি হিসেবেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual, aquatic branched herbs, glabrous or very sparsely puberulent. Leaves sessile, elliptic, linear-oblong, obtuse-subacute at apex, attenuate at base, margins entire or subcrenate, glabrous on both surfaces. Capitulum terminal, heterogamous. Involucral bracts globose or broadly obovate. Flowers whitish. Cypsela of ray-florets 3-angled with many hyaline ribs, with few hairs at the tip. Flowering & fruiting: January-April.
Ecology: In ditches, ponds, beels and wetlands.
Use: Leaves are regarded as laxative and useful in diseases of skin and nervous system. Leaves are also used as vegetables.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images