previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers., Syn. Pl. 2: 421. 1807.

Genus : GNAPHALIUM

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gnaphalium indicum auct. non L., Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 289. 1881;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kulaklomi (Bangla); Kulak (Marma); Many-stem Cudweed (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী খাড়া বীরুৎ। ঊর্ধ্বগ বা কদাচিৎ ভূশায়ী, গোড়া থেকে বহুশাখান্বিত, নরম ঘন তুলাবৃত। পাতা রৈখিক-বিডিম্বাকার বা রৈখিক-চমসাকার, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্ম, খর্বাগ্র-স্থূলাগ্র বিশিষ্ট, গোড়া ক্রমসরু। ক্যাপিচুলাম অবৃন্তক, রৌপ্য সদৃশ পশমাবৃত, উপরের কাক্ষিক গুচ্ছে এবং প্রান্তীয় স্পাইকে। মঞ্জরীপত্রাবরণ কয়েক স্তরে সজ্জিত, রৈখিক থেকে আয়তাকার, বাইরের গুলো পশমাবৃত, ভেতরের গুলো কতিপয় তুলাবৎ রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ। সিপসেলা আয়তাকার, ক্ষুদ্রাকার গ্রন্থিল রোমাবৃত, বৃতি রোমশ, মুক্ত, সাদা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র মাটি, পতিত জমি এবং শুষ্ক বালুকাময় মৃত্তিকা।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Annual erect herbs. Stem decumbent or rarely prostrate, much-branched from the base, softly densely cottony. Leaves linear-obovate or linear-spathulate, apex apiculate-obtuse, base attenuate. Capitulum sessile, silvery wooly, in axillary clusters in the upper axils and from the terminal spike. Involural bracts few-seriate, linear to oblong, outer ones woolly, inner ones with few cottony hairs. Flowers pale yellow. Cypselas oblong, with minute glandular hairs, pappus hairy, free, white. Flowering & fruiting: December-May.

Ecology: Moist soils, fallow lands and dry sandy soils.

Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.