previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gynura procumbens (Lour.) Merr., Enum. Philipp. Fl. Pl. 3: 618. 1923.

Genus : GYNURA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cacalia procumbens Lour., Fl. Cochinch. 2: 485. 1790;

Vernacular Name(s) : Diabetes Plant (Bangla);

Description


আরোহী বীরুৎ। কান্ড শায়িত, মসৃণ বা রোমশ, শাখান্বিত। পত্রবৃন্ত ৫-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, মসৃণ; ফলক ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৩-৮ × ১.৫-৩.৫ সেমি, গোড়া গোলাকার-স্থূলাগ্র বা বোঁটা পর্যন্ত কীলকাকারে ক্রমসরু, কিনারা অখন্ড বা দন্তুর, অগ্রভাগ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, মসৃণ, কদাচিৎ বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে রোমশ, পার্শ্ব শিরা ৫-৭ জোড়া। ক্যাপিচুলা প্রতি সমভূমঞ্জরীতে ৩-৫টি, প্রান্তীয় বা কাক্ষিক সমভূমঞ্জরী; মঞ্জরীদন্ড লম্বা, সরু, মঞ্জরীপত্র ১-৩টি, রৈখিক, রোমশ বা মসৃণ। মঞ্জরীপত্রাবরণ ঘণ্টাকার বা চুঙ্গি আকৃতির, ১৫-২০ × ৫-১০ মিমি; মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা ৫টি বা ৬টি, রৈখিক; ফাইল্লারিস (৯-)১১-১৩টি, আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ১৫-১৭ × ১.২-১.৫ মিমি, রক্তবেগুনি, মসৃণ, কিনারা শুষ্ক ঝিল্লিময়, দীর্ঘাগ্রবিশিষ্ট। পুষ্পিকা ২০-৩০টি; দলমন্ডল কমলা বর্ণের, ১২-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, নল সরু, ৮-১০ মিমি; খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার। পরাগধানীর গোড়া স্থূলাকার, উপাঙ্গ ত্রিকোণাকার। গর্ভদন্ডীয় শাখা শীর্ষ মোচাকৃতির, ফুসকুড়িময়। অ্যাকিন বাদামী, বেলনাকার, ৪-৬ মিমি, মসৃণ, ১০টি উত্থিত শিরাবিশিষ্ট। বৃতিরোম সাদা, রেশমবৎ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন। 

আবাসস্থল: বনভূমিতে খালপাড়ে এবং বালুকাময় ঢালে; সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ২০০-৯০০ মিটার উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Scandent herbs. Stems procumbent, glabrous or pubescent, branched. Petiole 5-15 mm long, glabrous; blade ovate, ovate-oblong or elliptic, 3-8 × 1.5-3.5 cm, base rounded-obtuse or cuneately attenuate into petiole, margins entire or dentate, apex acute or acuminate, glabrous, rarely sparsely pubescent, lateral veins 5-7-paired. Capitula 3-5 in each corymb, in terminal or axillary corymbs; peduncles long, slender, bracts 1-3, linear, pubescent or glabrous. Involucres campanulate or funnelform, 15-20 × 5-10 mm; bracteoles 5 or 6, linear; phyllaries (9-)11-13, oblong-lanceolate, 15-17 × 1.2-1.5 mm, purplish, glabrous, margin scarious, apically acuminate. Florets 20-30; corolla orange, 12-15 mm long, tube slender 8-10 mm; lobes ovate-lanceolate. Anthers obtuse at base, appendages triangular. Style branch tips conical, papillose. Achenes brown, cylindric, 4-6 mm, glabrous, 10-ribbed. Pappus white, silky. Flowering & fruiting: March-June.

Ecology: Along streams in forests and sandy slopes; between 200-900 m altitude.

Use: Plant used in treating diabetes.

Distribution: Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.