previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Laggera alata (D. Don) Sci.-Bip. ex Oliver, Trans. Linn. Soc. 29: 94. 1873.

Genus : LAGGERA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Erigeron alatus D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 171. 1825; Blumea alata (D.Don) DC., Prodr. 5: 448. 1836;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lagorata (Bangla);

Description


খাড়া, রোমশ বীরুৎ। কান্ড প্রশস্ত অখন্ড পাখনা দ্বারা পক্ষল। পাতা অবৃন্তক, আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, গোড়া পর্বলগ্ন, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, অণুদন্তর, পুরু, কাগজতুল্য, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ পশমাবৃত। ক্যাপিচুলাম পত্রময় রেসিম। মঞ্জরীপত্র ৩-৪ স্তরে সজ্জিত, রোমশ, প্রায়শঃ পশ্চাদবক্র। উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্পকার দলমন্ডল নলাকার, রক্তবেগুনি, নল ৫-খন্ডিত, স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল সূত্রবৎ, অগ্রভাগ ক্ষুদ্রাকারে দন্তর। ফল আয়তাকার, গাঢ় বাদামী, অস্পষ্টভাবে শিরাল, অণুরোমাবৃত, বৃতিরোম সাদা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার ধার এবং পরিত্যক্ত জমি।

বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Erect, pubescent herbs. Stem winged with continuos broad entire wings. Leaves sessile, oblong-lanceolate, base decurrent, apex acute, margins denticulate, thick, chartaceous, wooly beneath. Capitulum in leafy racemes. Bracts 3-4 seriate, pubescent, often recurved. Corolla of bisexual florets tubular, purplish, tube 5-lobed, that of female florets filiform, minutely toothed above. Fruits oblong, dark brown, faintly ribbed, puberulous, pappus white. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Along roadsides and waste lands.

Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.