previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Strobilanthes rufescens T.Anderson, J. Linn. Soc. 9: 472. 1867.

Genus : STROBILANTHES

Family : ACANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ruellia rufescens Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp: 304. 1821; Ruellia comosa Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 3: 43. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rafibila (Bangla); Nagagassa (Chakma); Horin Nola Kher (Marma); Sagrarang Mui (Marma);

Description


বড় ঝোপাকার গুল্ম। শাখা-প্রশাখা মসৃণ অথবা লাল রোমসহ বেশ রুক্ষ। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ০.৮-৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা; পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার, ৫-১৪ × ২.৫-৬.৬ সেমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, সভঙ্গ, উভয়পৃষ্ঠ কম বেশি লালচে রোমাবৃত। স্পাইক ঘন রেণুপত্র মঞ্জরী, ২.০-৪.৫ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড খােটা। মঞ্জরীপত্র ৫-৭ মিমি লম্বা, স্থূল ডিম্বাকার, ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ রোমাবৃত; মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, প্রায় রৈখিক, অগ্রভাগের দিকে গলকণ্ঠী-সিলিয়াযুক্ত। বৃতি গোড়ার দিকে ২টি অংশে বিভক্ত, গলকণ্ঠী-সিলিয়াযুক্ত, খন্ডক অতি ক্ষুদ্র দন্তুর, একটি ২-দন্তর, অন্যটি ৩-দন্তর। দলমন্ডল ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, ফ্যাকাশে রক্তবেগুনি বর্ণের। ক্যাপসিউল ঘন রোমাবৃত, ৪-বীজি। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, গাঢ় বাদামী থেকে চকোলেট বর্ণের, সাদা রোমাবৃত, শিরাল, অরিওল বৃহৎ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য অঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: স্থানীয় অধিবাসীরা উদ্ভিদটি স্ত্রীরোগ, মেছতা ও মৃগীরোগে ব্যবহার করে থাকে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Robust bushy shrubs. Branches glabrous or intensely shaggy with red hairs. Leaves petiolate, petioles 0.8-3.5 cm long; lamina 5-14 × 2.5-6.6 cm, acute, crenate, ± rufous-hairy on both surfaces. Spikes dense strobilate, ovate, 2.0-4.5 cm long, on short peduncled. Bracts 5-7 mm long, broadly ovate, fulvous-hirsute, bracteoles 3-4 mm long, sublinear, rufous ciliate towards the apex. Calyx 2-partite to the base, rufous ciliate, segments very shortly toothed, one 2-toothed, the other 3-toothed. Corolla 1.5 cm long, pale purple. Capsules densely pubescent, 4-seeded. Seeds ovate, dark brown to chocolate, white-hairy, ribbed, areoles large. Flowering & fruiting: December-April.
Ecology: Hilly areas.
Use: The plant is used in the treatment of gynecological diseases, bruise and hysteria by the local people.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images