previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sonchus wightianus DC., Prodr. 7: 187. 1838.

Genus : SONCHUS

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Sonchus arvensis L., Sp. Pl. 793. 1753;

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত বীরুৎ। পাতা রৈখিক-বি-বল্লমাকার, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, কণ্টকময় অণুদন্তুর, অগভীর বা গভীরভাবে পক্ষবৎ খন্ডিত, গোড়া ক্রমসরু, অভিক্ষেপ গোলাকার। ক্যাপিচুলাম উপছত্রমঞ্জরী থেকে উপসমভূমঞ্জরী, মঞ্জরীদন্ড গ্রন্থিল বা রোমশ। মঞ্জরীপত্র রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ভেতরের গুলি মসৃণ, বাইরের গুলি বৃন্তক গ্রন্থিল। দলনল বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে রোমাবৃত। সিপসেলা উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, বৃতিরোম কুর্চযুক্ত রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জুন। 

আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার ধার এবং ঢাল।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial rhizomatous herbs. Stem glabrous below, glandular-hairy above. Leaves linear-oblanceolate, acute or acuminate at apex, spinulosely denticulate, shallowly to deeply pinnatifid, attenuate at the base, auricle rounded. Capitulum in subumbellate to subcorymbose, peduncles glandular and hairy. Bracts linear-lanceolate, inner ones glabrous, outer ones with stipitate glands. Corolla tube sparsely pubescent. Cypselas ellipsoid-oblong, pappus bristly hairy. Flowering & fruiting: November-June.

Ecology: Roadsieds and slopes.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Rare.