previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sphaeranthus africanus L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 1314. 1762.

Genus : SPHAERANTHUS

Family : ASTERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Gongasag (Bangla);

Description


সুগন্ধিযুক্ত, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। শাখা-প্রশাখা দৃঢ়, রোমশ, অখন্ড পক্ষবিশিষ্ট। পাতা বি-ডিম্বাকার, গোড়া সরু এবং পর্বলগ্ন, সূক্ষ্ম দন্তুর। ক্যাপিচুলা অসম জননকোষী, সপক্ষ মঞ্জরীদন্ডে চক্রাকার। মঞ্জরীপত্র গোলাকার, সচরাচর শিরমঞ্জরীকে গুপ্ত করে না। পুষ্প পিঙ্গল বর্ণের। বাইরের পুষ্পিকাগুলো বহু স্তরে সজ্জিত, স্ত্রী, ডিস্ক-পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ, একক। স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল ক্ষুদ্রাকারে ২-৩ দন্তর, উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল ৪-৫ দন্তর, নল মোটা। সিপসেলা আয়তাকার, প্রায় চ্যাপ্টা, রোমশ, বৃতিরোম অনুপস্থিত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত জমি।
ব্যবহার: দন্তশূল এবং গলা ব্যথায় উদ্ভিদটি ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Fragrant, annual herbs. Branches stout, pubescent, with entire wings. Leaves obovate, narrowed and decurrent at the base, finely toothed. Capitula heterogamous, disciform on winged peduncles. Bracts rounded, usually do not conceal the capitula. Flowers pink. Outer florets many-seriate, female, disc-florets bisexual, solitary. Corolla of female florets minutely 2-3 toothed, that of bisexual florets 4-5 toothed, tube thickened. Cypsela oblong, subcompressed, hairy, pappus absent. Flowering & fruiting: December-February.
Ecology: Waste lands.
Use: Plant is used in toothache and sore throat.
Distribution: Bandarban, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images