previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth in H.B.& K., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 144. 1819.

Genus : TECOMA

Family : BIGNONIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Bignonia stans L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 871. 1763;

Vernacular Name(s) : Holde Tecoma (Bangla); Yellow Elder (English); Yellow Trumpet Bush (English); Yellowbells (English); Ginger thomas (English);

Description


ঋজু গুল্ম। কান্ড মসৃণ, বায়ুরন্ধ্র সুস্পষ্ট। পত্র ১-পক্ষল, পত্রক ৩-৭টি, শীর্ষের পত্রকটি বৃহত্তম, উপরের পত্র সরল, প্রতিমুখ তির্যক, দীর্ঘায়ত- ভল্লাকার, ৭-১৪ × ৩-৬ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ। পুষ্প স্বল্পবৃন্তক, উভলিঙ্গ, সম্পূর্ন। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, খাটো ৫ খন্ড যুক্ত, সবুজ। দলমন্ডল বড়, নালিকা-ঘন্টাকার, দূরবর্তী অংশ ৫ খন্ডিত, প্রান্ত আচ্ছাদী, উজ্জল হলুদ। ফল রৈখিক, প্রায ২০ সেমি লম্বা, অর্ধগোলাকার থেকে চ্যাপ্টা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বাগান, সমতল ভূমি এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকা। 
ব্যবহার: সুন্দর হলুদ ফুলের জন্যে বাহারি গুল্ম রূপে বাগানে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Erect shrubs. Stem glabrous, with prominent lenticels. Leaves 1-pinnate, 3-7 foliate with the largest terminal one, upper leaves simple, opposite-decussate, oblong-lanceolate, 7-14 × 3-6 cm, petiolate, petioles up to 4 cm long. Inflorescence racemes, 5-12 cm long, glabrous. Flowers shortly pedicelled, bisexual, complete. Calyx campanulate, shortly 5-lobed, green. Corolla large, tubular-campanulate, distal part 5-lobed, imbricate, bright yellow. Fruits linear, up to 20 cm long, sub-terete to flat. Flowering & fruiting: May-December. 
Ecology: Gardens, plain lands and hills.
Use: Planted widely as an ornamental shrub, for its beautiful yellow flowers.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.