previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Thespis divaricata DC., Guill. Arch. Bot. 2: 517. 1833.

Genus : THESPIS

Family : ASTERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Thespis sinapifolia DC., Guill. Arch. Bot. ii. 517. 1833; Cotula divaricata Wall. ex DC., Prodr. 5: 375. 1836;

Vernacular Name(s) : Barikanta (Bangla);

Description


বীরুৎ। কান্ড ছড়ানো শাখা-প্রশাখাবিশিষ্ট, মসৃণ। পাতা একান্তর, কম বেশি অবৃন্তক, বিডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, ক্রকচ-দন্তুর, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র। মঞ্জরীপত্রাবরণ অর্ধ গোলাকার-ঘণ্টাকার। মঞ্জরীপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, ০.২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প হলুদাভ সাদা। স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকা দলমন্ডল বিহীন, উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল খাটো, খন্ডক মসৃণ। উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্পিকার সিপসেলা মসৃণ, স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকার সিপসেলা অমসৃণ বা কিঞ্চিৎ রোমাবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন। 

আবাসস্থল: খালের কিনারার আর্দ্র জমি এবং পুকুরের কাছাকাছি।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Herbs. Stem with spreading branches, glabrous. Leaves alternate, more or less sessile, obovate-elliptic, serrate-dentate, acute. Involucre hemispheric-campanulate. Bracts small, up to 0.2 cm long. Flowers yellowish-white. Corolla of female florets absent, that of bisexual florets short, lobes glabrous. Cypselas of hermaphrodite florets glabrous, that of female florets rough or minutely hairy. Flowering & fruiting: March-June.

Ecology: Moist lands on the edges of canals and near ponds.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.