previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Zinnia pauciflora L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 1269. 1762.

Genus : ZINNIA

Family : ASTERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Zinnia (Bangla); Zinnia (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, খাড়া রোমশ বীরুৎ। পাতা বিবল্লমাকার, অখন্ড। ক্যাপিচুলাম অসম জননকোষী, দ্বিতীয় বা একক, রশ্মিবিশিষ্ট। মঞ্জরীপত্র বহু স্তরে সজ্জিত, স্থূলাগ্র, রোমশ, প্যালিয়া পুষ্পিকার পাদদেশ ঢেকে রাখে। প্রান্তীয় পুষ্পিকা ১ থেকে বহু স্তরে সজ্জিত, জিহ্বাকৃতির, স্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় পুষ্পিকা বহু স্তরে সজ্জিত, নলাকার, উভলিঙ্গ। স্ত্রী পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল হলুদ, লাল, গোলাপী বা সাদা, কেন্দ্রীয় পুষ্পিকার দলমন্ডল হলুদ। পরাগধানী উপাঙ্গবিশিষ্ট, গোড়া স্থূল। প্রান্তীয় পুষ্পিকার গর্বদন্ডীয় বাহু প্রশস্ত, সুঁচালো, রোমশ, কেন্দ্রীয় পুষ্পিকার গর্ভদন্ডীয় বাহু চওড়া ও রোমশ, ত্রিকোণাকার উপাঙ্গবিশিষ্ট। সিপসেলা ত্রিকোণী, রোমশ, বৃতিরোম অনুপস্থিত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: বাগানে চাষ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: বর্ণিল ফুলের জন্য শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual, erect pubescent herbs. Leaves oblanceolate, entire. Capitulum heterogamous, double or single, rayed. Bracts many-seriate, wide, obtuse, hairy, receptacle paleaceous, palea embracing the florets. Ray-florets 1 or many-seriate, ligulate, female, disc-florets many-seriate, tubular, bisexual. Corolla of female florets yellow, red, rosy or white, that of disc-florets yellow. Anthers appendaged, base obtuse. Stylar arms of ray-florets flattened, pointed, hairy, those of disc-forets flattened with hairy, triangular appendages. Cypsela triquetrous, hairy, pappus absent r@m. Flowering & fruiting: June-August.
Ecology: Cultivated in gardens.
Use: Used as an ornamental plant for its colourful flowers.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Rare.



Images