previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. Repert. Bot. Sys. 1: 779. 1842.

Genus : VIGNA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vigna catjang (Burm.f.) Walp., Linnaea 13(5): 533. 1840; Dolichos catjang L., Mant. Pl. 259. 1767; Dolichos sinensis L., Cent. Pl. II. 28. 1756; Vigna catjang var. sinensis Prain in Beng. Pl. 1: 389. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Deshi laibba (Bangla); Deshi borboti (Bangla);

Description


আরোহী, মসৃণ, বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ, মূল গোলাকার গুটিযুক্ত। পাতা ত্রিফলক; পত্রক ৬.৫-১৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, অখন্ড অথবা কিছুটা খন্ডকযুক্ত, কমবেশি ডিম্বাকার, পাশেরগুলো তির্যক, পত্রবৃন্ত শক্ত, খাঁজযুক্ত; উপপত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে বল্লমাকার, স্থায়ী। পুষ্প প্রায়মুন্ডাকার রেসিম, পুষ্পদন্ড কখনও বৃতি থেকে লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র গোড়ার উপরে সংযুক্ত, ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, পর্ণমোচী। বৃতি ১.২ সেমি লম্বা, ব-আকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র। দল লালচে। বৃতির তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ লম্বা। ফল ১০-৫০ সেমি লম্বা, বীজে মাঝে কিছুটা সঙ্কুচিত, মসৃণ বা ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমশ, ৭-২০ বীজী। বীজ আয়তাকার, ০.৭-১.২ সেমি লম্বা, বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ রঙ্গীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বৎসর।
আবাসস্থল: সমভূমি এবং উচ্চভূমিতে চাষ হয়, কখনও বন্য।
ব্যবহার: শুষ্ক বীজ ডাল হিসেবে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কচি ফল এবং বীজ সব্জি হেিসবে খাওয়া হয়। এটি একটি মূল্যবান পশু খাদ্য। বীজের  ঔষধীগুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Climbing, glabrous, annual herbs, taproot with large, globular nodules. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets 6.5-15.0 cm long, entire or slightly lobed, broadly or narrowly ovate, lateral ones oblique; petioles stout, grooved; stipules ovate to lanceolate, persistent. Flowers few in subcapitate racemes; peduncles often exceeding leaves; bracts attached above the base, 3-5 mm long, deciduous. Calyx up to 1.2 cm long, deltoid, cuspidate. Corolla reddish, twice long the calyx. Fruits cylindrical, 8-90 cm long, slightly depressed between the seeds, glabrus or minutely pilose, 7-20 seeded. Seeds oblong, 0.7-1.2 cm long, variable colours. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.
Ecology: Cultivated in plain and uplands, often escaped.
Use: Dried seeds are important for pulse. Immature pods and seeds are eaten as vegetable. It is a useful fodder plant. Seed has medicinal value.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images


Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1b. Herbs erect or trailing, 15-80 cm; legumes 7.5-30 cm, more solid and not inflated when young; seeds 6-9 mm 2
1a. Herbs twining, 2-4 m; legumes 30-80 (-90) cm, slightly fleshy and inflated when young; seeds 8-12 mm ssp. sesquipedalis
2a. Legumes 20-30 cm, pendulous ssp. unguiculata
2b. Legumes 7.5-13 cm, erect or spreading ssp. cylindrica