previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cephalomanes javanicum (Blume) Bosch, Hymenophyll. Javan. 30, Pl. 22. 1861.

Genus : CEPHALOMANES

Family : HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

Synonym(s) : Trchomanes javanicum Blume, Enum. Pl. Jav. 224. 1828;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jholijholy Dhekia (Bangla); Filmy Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম গুচ্ছিত, খাড়া, তরু অবস্থায় অনেক শক্ত গাঢ় বর্ণের রোম বিশিষ্ট। স্টাইপ ৭-১২ সেমি পর্যন্ত হয়ে থাকে লোম যুক্ত। ফ্রন্ড সরল পক্ষল, পিনি অসংখ্য, বৃন্তহীন অথবা কাছাকাছি, অধিক্রমিত, ফ্রন্ডের উপরের অর্ধাংশ ক্রমাগত সরু, অত্যন্ত অসমান কীলকাকার গোড়া এবং শীর্ষ গোলকার, প্রান্ত কমবেশী গভীর ভাবে দন্তর, শিরার শেষ ভাগে। শিরা কাছাকাছি, তীর্যক, এক অথবা দুইবার দ্বি-বিভক্ত। সোরাস সাধারণত পিনির উপরের অংশে, উর্ধ্বমুখী পার্শ্বে কিছু শিরার অগ্রস্থ। উর্বর, পিনি কমবেশী প্রতিটি সোরাসের দুই পার্শ্বে গভীর ভাবে খন্ডনের কারণে সোরাস খন্ডের শীর্ষে অবস্থিত। 

আবাসস্থল: গভীর জঙ্গলের শিলা, ঝড়নার ধার ও ঝড়নার তলে। 

ব্যবহার: স্থানীয় অধিবাসী কখনো কখনো মাথাব্যাথা উপসমে শুকনা উদ্ভিদ পেঁয়াজ ও রসুনের সাথে মিশিয়ে ধূমপান করে।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizome tufted, erect, bearing many stiff dark hairs when young. Stipe up to 7-12 cm long, hairy. Fronds, simply pinnate. Pinnae many, sessile or nearly so, overlapping, those on the upper half of the frond gradually decreasing in length, more or less oblong with very unequally cuneate base and rounded apex, edges strongly toothed at the end of each vein. Veins close oblique, once or twice forked. Sorus mostly on the upper pinnae, terminal on some of the veins. Fertile pinnae more or less deeply cut away on the either side of each sorus which thus occupies the apex of the lobe.

Ecology: Rocks, stream-bed and banks of streams in forests.

Use: Dried plants, mixed with garlic and onions, is sometimes smoked by the local people to cure headache.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.