previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Angiopteris wallichiana C.Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 22. 1845.

Genus : ANGIOPTERIS

Family : MARATTIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Angiopteris evecta sensu Grev. & Hook., Enum. Fil., Hook., Bot. Misc. 3: 227. 1833;

Vernacular Name(s) : Wallich Dhekia (Bangla); Fren (English);

Description


স্থলজ ফার্ন, পাহাড়ী ঢালে জন্মায়। রাইজোম শক্ত, গোল, লম্বা এবং শক্ত শল্ক দ্বারা আবৃত। ষ্টাইপ ১৭৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। ফ্রন্ড দ্বিপক্ষল, ২.৫ মি. পর্যন্ত উঁচ, চকচকে সবুজ। প্রধান রেকিস শুকানোর পর গাঢ় খয়েরী। পিনি ৪৫-৫৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা হয়ে থাকে। বৃন্তযুক্ত, বৃন্ত প্রায় ৩ সেমি লম্বা। গোড়ায় একটু স্পীত। পত্র ফলক, চকচকে সবুজ। বয়ন পাতলা, পিনিউলস কমবেশী রেখাকার, ঝিল্লিময় ১০-১২ সেমি লম্বা, ২-৩ সেমি চওড়া, একান্তর, অথবা দূরে দূরে একান্তরে সজ্জিত। ছোট বৃন্তযুক্ত। প্রান্তর ক্রচী দন্তর, গোড়া গোলাকার শীর্ষ সরু দন্তর। শিরা শাখায়িত তীর্যক। সোরাস প্রান্তের একটু দূরে, রেখাকার, ডিম্বাকার সভঙ্গ। স্পোর গোলাকার। 

আবাসস্থল: পানির কাছাকাছি পাহাড়ের ঢালুতে।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Terrestrial fern grows on hill slope. Rhizome massive globose, covered with long linear subulate scales. Stipe up to 175 cm long. Frond b-i pinnate up to 2.5 m high, glossy green in colour.  Main rachis dark brown after drying.  Pinnae up to 45-55 cm long, stalked, stalk up to 3 cm long, base slightly swollen. Lamina  shiny green, texture thin, pinnules nearly lanceolate, membranaceous, pellucid, up to 10-12 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, alternate or distant, shortly stalked, margin acutely serrate, base sub-round, apex narrowly acuminate. Veins furcate, oblique. Sorus infra-marginal, linear elliptic, continuous. Spore round.

Ecology: Grows near water channel in hill slope.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.