previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cryptocarya amygdalina Nees in Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 69. 1831.

Genus : CRYPTOCARYA

Family : LAURACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cryptocarya floribunda Nees in Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 69. 1831;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bhuiya Gachh (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ২০ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র  প্রশস্তভাবে আয়তাকার, উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার বা উল্টা বল্লমাকার, ৮-২০ × ৩-৮ সেমি, পত্রবৃন্ত ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী শীর্ষীয় বা অক্ষীয় প্যানিকেল। পুষ্প রেশমি উলের ন্যায় নরম লোমযুক্ত, হলুদাভ, পুষ্পবৃন্তিকা রোমশ, অত্যন্ত  খাটো, সন্ধিযুক্ত।পুষ্পপুট নল খন্ডের সমান দৈর্ঘ্যবিশিষ্ট। সম্পূর্ণ পুংকেশর ৯টি। গর্ভাশয় অবৃন্তক, পুষ্পপুট নল দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত। ফল ২.০-২.৫ × ০.৯-১.২ সেমি, ড্রুপ জাতীয়, প্রতি প্রান্তে সূচ্যগ্র, রসস্ফীত, সুগন্ধিময়। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল:চিরহরিৎ ও মিশ্র চিরহরিৎ অরণ্য।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ চা-বাক্স তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Trees, up to 20 m tall. Leaves broadly oblong, elliptic, elliptic-lanceolate or oblanceolate, 8-20 × 3-8 cm, petioles up to 2 cm long. Inflorescence terminal or axillary panicles. Flowers silky tomentose, yellowish, pedicels pubescent, very short, jointed. Perianth tube as long as the lobes. Perfect stamens 9. Ovary sessile, enveloped by the perianth tube. Fruits 2.0-2.5 × 0.9-1.2 cm, drupe-like, pointed at either end, aromatic. Flowering and fruiting: March-November.
Ecology: Evergreen and mixed evergreen forests.
Use:The wood is used for tea boxes.
Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images