previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Colysis pedunculata (Hook. & Grev.) Ching, Bull. Fan. Mem. Inst. Biol. 4(10): 321. 1933.

Genus : COLYSIS

Family : POLYPODIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhekia (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


আরোহী ফার্ন। রাইজোম ব্যাপক লতানো, কাষ্টন, শল্ক রেখাকার বাদামী। স্টাইপ ৫-১২ সেমি লম্বা, ফ্রন্ডের পর্বলগ্ন গোড়া দ্বারা শীর্ষের দিকে ডানা যুক্ত। ফ্রন্ড দ্বি-রূপী। অনুর্বর ফ্রন্ড ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, ৬-১০ সেমি চওড়া, উপবৃত্তাকার আয়তাকার, প্রান্ত অখন্ড। পত্রফলক মসৃণ, দীর্ঘাগ্রী, গোড়ার দিকে ক্রমাগত সরু। উর্বর ফ্রন্ড ১০-২০ সেমি লম্বা ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি চওড়া এবং স্টাইপ ৩০ সেমি এর অধিক লম্বা। বয়ন পাতলা, গাঢ়, সবুজ, অনুর্বর পত্রফলকের। শিরা বিন্যাস সুস্পষ্ট, প্রধান শিরা প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত স্পষ্ট। সোরাস একটি অবিছিন্ন সারিতে, প্রতি সারি প্রধান শিরার সমান্তরালে। 

আবাসস্থল: বিভিšœ আবাসস্থল; সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠ থেকে ১০০০ মিটার উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Climbing fern. Rhizome wide-creeping, woody, scales linear, brown. Stipes 5-12ncm long, winged towards the apex by the decurrent base of the frond 55 cm long, 6-10 cm broad, elliptic oblong, margin entire, lamina glabrous, acuminate, very gradually tapering at the base Fertile frond10-20 cm long 2.5-3.5 cm broad and the stipe more than 30 cm long. Texture thin, deep green in colour in sterile frond. Veination conspicuous, main vein distinct to the edge. Sori in a broad continous rows lying parallel between main veins.

Ecology: Wide range of habitats; from sea level to 1000 m altitude.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.