previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Litsea salicifolia (Roxb. ex Nees) Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 167. 1886.

Genus : LITSEA

Family : LAURACEAE

Synonym(s) : Litsea salicifolia var. laurifolia Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 168. 1886; Tetranthera salicifolia Roxb. ex Nees, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 66. 1831;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara Shiyal (Bangla); Digloti (Bangla); Hiyal Buka (Bangla); Pania Mula (Bangla); Rissafai (Bangla); Sum (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম অথবা ক্ষুদ্র চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, ৮ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, উপশাখা রেশমি বা বাদামী উলের ন্যায় নরম লোমযুক্ত। পত্র একান্তর, অনেক পার্থক্যমন্ডিত, শুষ্ক অবস্থায় উপরের পৃষ্ঠ হালকা বাদামি, পত্রবৃন্ত ১.২-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী আম্বেল জাতীয়, আম্বেল প্রস্থে ০.৬-০.৮ সেমি, মসৃণ বা রোমশ। পুংকেমর ৬-৯ টি, সাধারণত অত্যন্ত খাটো, পুংদন্ড অতিরোমশ। ফল ০.৬-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, উপবৃত্তীয় বা বিডিম্বাকার, ফ্যাকাশে সাদা থেকে রক্ত বেগুনি-কালো, সামান্য বর্ধিত প্রায় পেয়ালাকৃতির পুষ্পুটের উপর অবস্থিত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মে।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ ও মিশ্র অরণ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Large shrubs or small evergreen trees, up to 8 m high, branchlets silky or brown tomentose. Leaves alternate, very variable, pale brown or darker above when dry, petioles 1.2-2.5 cm long. Inflorescence umbellate, umbels 0.6-0.8 cm in diameter, glabrous or hairy. Stamens 6-9, usually very short, filaments villous. Fruits 0.6-1.5 cm long, ellipsoid or obovoid, pale white to purple black, seated on the slightly enlarged, subcupular perianth. Flowering and fruiting: February-May.
Ecology: Evergreen and mixed forests.
Distribution: Bandarban, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images