previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Peperomia pellucida (L.) H.B. & K., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 64. 1815; Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 669. 1903.

Genus : PEPEROMIA

Family : PIPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Piper pellucidum L., Sp. Pl: 30. 1753; Piper exiguum Blume, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 11: 232. 1826;

Vernacular Name(s) : Luchi Pata (Bangla); Peperomia (English); Shiny Bush (English); Pepper Elder (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী রসালো বীরূৎ, কান্ড বেলনাকার, নরম, স্বচ্ছ। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, কখনও প্রতিমুখ বা আবর্তী, বোঁটাযুক্ত, বোঁটা ২০ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পত্রফলক বিস্তৃত ডিম্বাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, করতলাকারে জালিকাকার, মসৃণ। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ, সবুজাভ সাদা, ক্ষুদ্র, পত্র প্রতিমুখ বা প্রান্তীয় স্পাইকে বিন্যস্ত, একক, মসৃণ। বৃত্যংশ এবং পাপড়ি অনুপস্থিত। পুংকেশর ২টি। গর্ভপত্র ১টি, গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, গোলাকার-আয়তাকার, ১-প্রকোষ্ঠী, ডিম্বক একক, গর্ভদন্ড সরল, গর্ভমুন্ড প্রান্তীয়। ফল ড্রুপ সদৃশ, ক্ষুদ্র, ১টি বীজবিশিষ্ট, কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র-ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান এবং পুরনো দেয়াল।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি শীতলকারক। থেঁতলানো পাতা, মাথাব্যথা, জ্বর এবং অ্যাকজিমায় ব্যবহৃত হয়, পাতার রস পাকস্থলীর ব্যথা এবং খিঁচুনিতে, পাতার গরম পট্টি ফোঁড়া ও ঘায়ে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual fleshy herbs, stem cylindrical, soft, translucent. Leaves simple, alternate, sometimes opposite or whorled, petiolate, petioles up to 20 mm long, lamina broadly ovate, cordate, acute, palmately reticulate, glabrous. Flowers bisexual, greenish-white, minute in leaf-opposed or terminal spikes, solitary, glabrous. Sepals and petals absent. Stamens 2. Carpel 1, ovary superior, rounded-oblong, 1-locular, ovule solitary, style simple, stigma terminal. Fruits drupe-like, minute, 1-seeded, black. Flowering and fruiting: July-September.
Ecology: Moist-shady places and old walls.
Use: Plant is refrigerant. Crushed leaves are used to treat headache, fever and eczema, leaf juice is given in abdominal pain and convulsion, a warm poultice of leaves is applied on boils and sores.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images