previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Piper hamiltonii C. DC., Fl. Bit. India 5: 88. 1886.

Genus : PIPER

Family : PIPERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Jangali Pan (Bangla); Bonmarich (Bangla); Wild Pepper (English);

Description


আরোহী মসৃণ গুল্ম, প্রায়শ ভূমিতে অনুসর্পী, কান্ড দৃঢ়। পাতা বৃন্তক, পত্রফলক উপবৃত্তাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, প্রায়শ কিছুটা তির্যক, প্রায় তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা স্থূলাগ্র, পাতলা চর্মবৎ, মসৃণ। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গ, ক্ষুদ্র। বৃত্যংশ এবং পাপড়ি অনুপস্থিত। পুং স্পাইক খাড়া, মঞ্জরীপত্র ছত্রাকার, প্রায় অবৃন্তক, পুংকেশর ৩টি। স্ত্রী স্পাইক সরু, ৩-৬ সেমি লম্বা, গর্ভমুন্ড ৪টি। ড্রুপ ক্ষুদ্র, ডিম্বাকার বা গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: বনের মধ্যে ছায়াযুক্ত বেড।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Climbing glabrous shrubs, often creeping on the ground, stem stout. Leaves petiolate, lamina elliptic, cordate, often slightly oblique, subacute or obtuse, thinly coriaceous, glabrous. Flowers unisexual, small. Sepals and petals absent. Male spikes erect, bracts peltate, subsessile, stamens 3. Female spikes slender, 3-6 cm long, stigmas 4. Drupe small, ovoid or globose. Flowering and fruiting: October-March.
Ecology: Shaded areas of the forest bed.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images