previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pteris setigera (Hook. ex Bedd). Nair, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 11: 187. 1971.

Genus : PTERIS

Family : PTERIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pteris quadriaurita var. setigera Bedd, Ferns Brit. India and Ceylon. 111. 1863;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhekia (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম খাটো খাড়া, শল্ক সরু, হালকা বাদামী প্রান্ত গাঢ় বাদামী। স্টাইপ নীলচে বেগুনী। ফ্রন্ড শীর্ষস্থ পিনিউল সহ ৫০ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় সব পিনিউলস দ্বি-খন্ডিত, সব চাইতে নীচের জোড়া কখনো কখনো অনেক পিনিউলস যুক্ত, নীচের দিক বরাবর অধ:ক্রমী। রেকিস এবং কষ্টিউল ক্ষুদ্র শক্ত রোমযুক্ত, বয়ন অত্যন্ত ঝিল্লিময়। সোরাস রেখাকার উপ-প্রান্তীয়, তরুণ অবস্থায় পত্র ফলকে প্রতিবর্তী প্রান্ত দ্বারা সৃষ্ট সোরাস ইনডুসিয়াম দ্বারা আবৃত, খন্ডের শীর্ষ ব্যতীত প্রান্ত বরাবর অবিচিন্ন এবং সাধারণত সাইনাস সহ। স্পোর অসংখ্য, চতু:স্তলকীয়, হালকা হতে প্রায় কালো, মসৃণ, গুটিকাকার অথবা খোদাই কৃত।

আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizome short erect, with scales narrow, dark brown with pale edges. Stipe flushed with purple. Fronds to about 50 cm long consisting of an apical pinna, nearly all the pinnae bipartile, the lowest pair with sometimes several pinnae descending along the lower side. Rachis and costule setigerous, very membranous in texture. Sorus linear, sub-marginal, covered when young by on indusium formed from the reflexed margin of the lamina, continuous along the margin but avoiding the apices of the segments and usually the sinus between them. Spores many tetrahedral, pale to nearly black, smooth, tuberculate or sculptured.

Ecology: Shady places.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.