previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Christella papyracea (Bedd.) Holttum, Companion Handb. Ferns Brit. India 206. 1974.

Genus : CHRISTELLA

Family : THELYPTERIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Nephrodium papyracea Bedd., Handb. Ferns Brit. India Suppl. 79. 1892;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhekia (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম ব্যাপক লতানো, ৫ মিমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। স্টাইপ ৫০ সেমি লম্বা। সূক্ষভাবে রোমযুক্ত। ফ্রন্ড ১০০ সেমি লম্বা, অথবা ১০০ সেমি বেশী লম্বা। পিনি ২০ জোড়া অথবা তার চেয়েও বেশী, নিচের কয়েক জোড়া পিনি ক্রমাগত হ্রাসকৃত এবং অধিক দূরে দূরে। সব চাইতে নীচেরটি ৫ মিমি লম্বা, উপরের গুলি কর্ণ সদৃশ অভিক্ষেপযুক্ত নয়। সব চাইতে বড় পিনি দীর্ঘাগ্রী। প্রান্ত থেকে ২.৫-৩.০ মিমি গভীর খন্ডিত, খন্ড সুস্পষ্ট অ্যাপিকুল বিশিষ্ট, কস্টিউল ৫ মিমি দূরে দূরে, সামান্য জিহ্বাকৃতি। শিরা ১৪ জোড়া, ২-৩ জোড়া সমযোগীয়, ৩-৪ জোড়া লম্বা সাইনাস ঝিল্লীতে, সুস্পষ্ট এবং নিচের পৃষ্ঠে হালকা। সোরাস মধ্যাংশের উপরে। ইনডুসিয়াম ছোট, পাতলা, মসৃণ। 

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী অঞ্চলের ছায়াযুক্ত স্যাঁতেস্যাঁেত জায়গায়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizome wide creeping 5 mm in diameter. Stipe 50 cm long, minutely hairy. Fronds 100 cm long or more than 100 cm in length.Pinnae 20 pairs or more, several pairs lower pinnae gradually reduced and more widely spaced, one lowest 5mm long, upper ones not auricled. Largest pinnae accuminate, lobed to a depth 2.5-3.0 from the edge, lobes distinctly apiculate, costules 5 mm apart, slightly ligulate. Veins 14 pairs 2-3 pairs anastomosing, 3-4 pairs to the long sinus membrane strongly promonent and pale on the lower surface. Sorus supra medial, basal ones often meeting. Indusiam small, thin, glabrous.

Ecology: Hilly shady wet places.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.