previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ceratophyllum demersum L., Sp. Pl.: 992. 1753.

Genus : CERATOPHYLLUM

Family : CERATOPHYLLACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sheola (Bangla); Con’s tail (English); Hornwort (English);

Description


নিমজ্জিত বীরুৎ। পাতা ঘন আবর্তে সজ্জিত, পুরুত্ব এবং দন্তরের সংখ্যা বৈচিত্র্যময়, কখনো ১টি বা ২টি কুর্চ দ্বারা সীমিত। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গিক, পুং এবং স্ত্রীপুষ্প ভিন্ন ভিন্ন পর্বে। পুংপুষ্প ১২-১৫টি পুষ্পপুট খন্ডযুক্ত, তুরপুণাকার, গোড়া কোণাকার, প্রতি খন্ড২টি তীক্ষè কুর্চযুক্ত। পুংকেশর প্রায় ৩০টি, উত্তল পুষ্পাধারে সর্পিলাকারে সজ্জিত, গোড়া সরু, প্রায় অবৃন্তক, শীর্ষ ২টি, কখনও ৪টি কণ্টক বিদ্যমান, অন্ত:মুখী বক্র। স্ত্রীপুষ্প অবৃন্তক, ৬-১০টি পুষ্পপুট যুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ১ প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভদন্ড সরল, গর্ভমুন্ড তির্যক, ফলে গর্ভদ- শীর্ষ কণ্টকরূপে বর্ধিত। ফল ক্ষুদ্র নাটলেট, সবুজ থেকে গাঢ় গোলাপী, ৩.৫-৪.০ মিমি লম্বা (কণ্টকসহ), অবৃন্তক, মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ স্থায়ী, ডিম্বাকার, চাপা, ৩টি কণ্টকযুক্ত, শীর্ষটি ৮ মিমি লম্বা, পাশের ২টি ৪ মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগষ্ট-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বদ্ধ স্বাদুপানিতে অতি সাধারণ।
ব্যবহার: পানিতে সদ্য পাড়া মাছের ডিমের সুরক্ষাকারী আবরণরূপে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অ্যাকুয়ারিয়ামেও জন্মানো হয়। বৃশ্চিকের কামড়ে ঠান্ডা রাখার জন্যও ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Submerged herb. Leaves densely whorled, variable in thickness and amount of toothing, often terminated by 1 or 2 sharp, pointed bristles. Flowers unisexual, male and female flowers at different nodes. Male flowers with a perianth of 12-15 segments, subulate, connate at base, each segment terminated by 2 sharp bristles. Stamens about 30, spirally arranged on a convex receptacle, narrowed at base, subsessile, apex terminated by mostly 2, sometimes 4 (rarely 1) spinous, incurved processes. Female flowers sessile, with a perianth of 6-10 segments. Ovary 1-ovuled, style simple, stigma oblique, style elongating in fruits into an apical spine. Fruit small nutlet, green to dark pinkish, 3.5-4.0 mm long (excluding spines), sessile with persistent involucre, ovoid, compressed, provided with 3 spines, one apical 8 mm long and 2 laterals near base 4 mm long. Flowering and fruiting: August-September.

Ecology: Stagnant freshwater where it occurs as submerged herb.

Use: Plant is of value as a protective cover for fresh laid spawn and young fish fry. Also grown in aquaria. Used as cooling agent for scorpion sting.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Occasional.