previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pronephrium triphyllum (Sw.) Holttum, Blumea 20: 122. 1972.

Genus : PRONEPHRIUM

Family : THELYPTERIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Menischium triphyllum Sw., Schrad. J. Bot. 1800 (2): 116. 1801;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhekia (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম পাতলা সরু, দীর্ঘ লতানো। স্টাইপ পাতলা সরু পুরো অংশটাই ক্ষুদ্র রোম দ্বারা আবৃত। একই উদ্ভিদে উর্বর ফ্রন্ড সাধারণত : অনুর্বর ফ্রন্ডের চাইতে দিগুনেরও বেশী লম্বা। অনুর্বর ফ্রন্ডের স্টাইপ ৭-২০ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রফলক, ত্রিফলক বিশিষ্ট। অগ্রস্থ পিনিউলস ১-২ সেমি নিচে সংলগ্ন। অনুর্বর অগ্রস্থ পিনিউলস চওড়া, বল্লমাকার, গোড়া গোলাকার, প্রায়শ: কিছুটা অসমান, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘগ্রী, প্রান্ত অখন্ড অথবা অনিয়মিত তরঙ্গিত, উপরের পৃষ্ঠের মধ্য শিরা সামান্য রোমযুক্ত উপরের বাকী অংশ মসৃণ। স্পোর কিছুটা লম্বা ধরনের, জালিকাময় অথবা খাটো উচু নিচু অথবা স্পষ্ট ডানা যুক্ত। বাহিরের অংশে সিলিয়াযুক্ত অথবা গুটিযুক্ত খাঁজকাটা। 

আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল, বিশেষভাবে ঝড়নার ধারে সেখানে প্রচুর জন্মায়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizome slender, long creeping. Stipes slender, covered with short hairs throughout, those of fertile fronds commonly more than twice as long as those of the sterile fronds on the same plants. Stipe of sterile fronds 7-20 cm long. Lamina tri-foliate. The terminal leaflets opposite, attached at 1-2 cm below the terminal leaflets, sterile terminal leaflet, lanceolate, base rounded often somewhat unequal, apex acuminate, edges entire or irregularly sinuate, midrib on the upper surface shortly hairy, the rest glabrous. Spores ellipsoidal surface often reticulate or with short, low ridge or prominently winged, outer line sometimes ciliate or short cristate to echinate.

Ecology: Shady hilly, forests floor, particularly near the streams, where it occurs in extensive colonies.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.