previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Thuja orientalis L., Sp. Pl.: 1002. 1753.

Genus : THUJA

Family : CUPRESSACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Thuja (Bangla); Chinese Arborvitae (English); Peacock Feathers (English); Oriental Thuja (English);

Description


চিরহরিৎ ছোট বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১০ মিটার পর্যন্ত লম্বা হয়, অথবা খাড়া শাখা অথবা ঝাড় বিশিষ্ট, বাকল পাতলা লালচে-বাদামী। পাতা বিপরীত, স্থায়ী, শল্ক সদৃশ ১.৫ মিমি গ্রন্থিবিহীন। পুংপুষ্প ডিম্বাকার অথবা অগ্রস্থ। স্ত্রী পুষ্পক ডিম্বাকার অথবা আয়তাকার খাপের মধ্যে। মঞ্জুরীপত্র তির্যক পন্নী বিপরীত, অনেক সারিতে, সব চাইতে নিচের জোড়া অথবা কদাচিৎ ২ জোড়া ফাঁকা, মধ্যবর্তী ১-৮ জোড়া উর্বর, প্রত্যেকটি ডিম্বাধর শল্কের সাথে সংলগ্ন, ডিম্বক ২-৩ টি কদাচিৎ ৫ টি শল্কের গোড়ায় অবস্থিত, এবং খাড়া। ফুল সহবাসী, পুং দোলক মঞ্জরী, অগ্রস্থ, একক। ফল শঙ্কু জাতীয়, ডিম্বাকার অথবা আয়তাকার, শল্ক চর্মবৎ, লম্বা স্থায়ী। বীজ ১-২, ডানাবিহীন। পরাগায়ন এবং বীজের পরিপক্কতা: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: ভেঁজা দোআঁশ মাটিতে বাগান ও অন্যান্য স্থানে। 

ব্যবহার: বাহারি উদ্ভিদ হিসাবে লাগানো হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Evergreen small tree growing up to 10 m, or a bush with erect branches and shoots, bark thin, reddish-brown. Leaves opposite, persistent, scale-like, 1.5 mm without glands. Male flowers ovoid, terminal. Female flowers in ovoid or oblong cases, bracts decussately opposite, in many series, lowest 1 or rarely 2 pairs and innermost 1 or rarely 2 pairs empty, intermediate 1-8 pairs fertile, each adnate to the ovuliferous scale, ovules 2-3, rarely 5 at the base of the scale, erect. Flowers monoecious, male catkins terminal, solitary. Fruit a cone, ovoid or oblong, scales coriaceous, long persisting. Seeds 1-2, wingless. Pollination & seed maturation: April-October.

Ecology: Moist loamy soil in gardens and elsewhere.

Use:  Cultivated as an ornamental plant. Plant has medicinal value.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.