previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vallisneria spiralis L., Sp. Pl.: 1015. 1753.

Genus : VALLISNERIA

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Syaila (Bangla); Patseola (Bangla); Eel Grass (English); Tape Grass (English);

Description


নিমজ্জিত, বক্রধাবকযুক্ত, ভিন্নবাসী বীরুৎ। পাতা রেখাকার, ফিতা আকৃতি, গোড়া আবরণযুক্ত, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র বা সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। পুং চমসা ডিম্বাকৃতির, খর্ব মঞ্জরীদন্ডক, বহু পুষ্পমন্ডিত, পুষ্প পরিণত অবস্থায় মুক্ত ও পানিতে ভাসমান, ভাসমান রাখতে পুষ্পপুট কার্যকর অবলম্বন স্বরূপ। পুংকেশর ১-৩টি। স্ত্রীচমসা পাতলা ও অতি লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ডযুক্ত, পুষ্পপুট ৬টি, দ্বিসারিবদ্ধ, বহিস্থ ৩টি ডিম্বাকৃতি, অন্তস্থ ৩টি হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত, গর্ভাশয় মূল চমসাবৃত, ডিম্বক অসংখ্য, গর্ভদন্ড প্রশস্ত, খাঁজযুক্ত, রোমশ। ফল চমসা-অভ্যন্তরস্থ, ত্রিকোণাকৃতি-বেলনাকার, ৫-১৩ সেমি লম্বা। বীজ আয়তাকার, অসংখ্য, বীজত্বক ঝিল্লিবৎ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মার্চ। 

আবাসস্থল: ঝর্ণা,  হ্রদ, পুকুর ও হাওড় অঞ্চল।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Submerged, tufted, stemless, stoloniferous, dioecious herbs. Leaves linear, ribbon-shaped, sheathing at base, with obtuse or acute apex. Male spathe ovoid, shortly peduncled, many-flowered, flowers released at maturity and float on water surface, perianth acting as a float, stamens 1-3. Female spathe with filiform, slender and very long peduncle, flower solitary, perianth segments 6, 2-seriate, outer 3 ovate, inner 3 rudimentary, base of the ovary enveloped by the spathe,  ovules numerous, styles 3, split into broad stigmatic lobes, stigmas broad, notched, hairy. Fruit triangular-cylindric, 5-13 cm long, basal part included in the spathe. Seeds oblong, numerous, testa membranous. Flowering & fruiting: October-March.

Ecology: Streams, lakes, ponds and haors.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.