previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rhaphidophora aurea (Linden & Andre) Birdsey in Bailey 10: 155.1962.

Genus : Rhaphidophora

Family : ARACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pothos aureus Linden & Andre, L. Illustr. Horticole : 69. 1880.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Money Plant (English);

Description


একটি আরোহী গুল্ম, ৩০ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ৪ সেমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, কান্ড চিত্রবিচিত্র। পাতা ৩২-৪৫ সেমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকৃতি, বুননে মোমের মতো, কচি অবস্থায় ক্ষুদ্র, বয়োবৃদ্ধিতে বৃহৎ, খন্ডিত বা ফালাকালা, ঈষৎ পীত রঙের দাগ বা ছোপযুক্ত, বৃন্ত ৩০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, বক্র, সরেখ-চিত্রবিচিত্র, পত্রাবরণ অর্ধ-পাতী, প্রাথমিক শিরা অঙ্কীয়তলে সাদা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, ৮-১০ সেমি লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট, অক্ষীয়। চমসা ১৪.১৬ সেমি লম্বা, নৌকাকৃতি, সংক্ষিপ্ত দীর্ঘাগ্র। স্পেডিক্স চমসা অপেক্ষা খর্বতর, অর্ধ-বেলনাকার, ১২-১৪ সেমি লম্বা, পুংকেশর ৪ টি, পুংদন্ড চ্যাপটা। গর্ভকেশর অর্ধটোলযুক্ত গর্ভমুন্ডবিশিষ্ট। গর্ভাশয় এক প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, ডিম্বক অনেক, অধোমুখী, অমরাবিন্যাস গাত্রীয়। ফল কদাচিৎ গঠিত। বীজ অনেক, সরু আয়তাকার, বীজত্বক পাতলা এবং মসৃণ। পুষ্পোদ্গম একাধিক বৎসর কাল ব্যবধানে ঘটে থাকে। আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত, স্যাঁতসেঁতে স্থান। ব্যবহার: উদ্যান, গৃহপাঙ্গঁণ, জনবসতিপূর্ণ অঞ্চেলের শোভাবর্ধক।

A climbing shrub, up to 30 m long, 4 cm in diameter, stem variegated. Leaves 32-45 cm long, ovate, waxy, small when young, becoming large at age, lobed or slashed when mature, splashed or blotched with cream-yellow, petiole 30-40 cm long, geniculate, striate-variegated, sheath semi-deciduous, primary venetion white beneath. Inflorescence spadix, 8-10 cm long, pedunculate, axillary. Spathe up to 14-16 cm long, cymbiform, shortly acuminate. Spadix shorter than the spathe, sub-cylindric, 12-14 cm long. Stamens 4, filaments flattened. Pistils with subpunctiform stigma. Ovary 1-loculed, ovules many, anatropous, placentation parietal. Fruit rarely produced. Seeds many, narrowly oblong, testa thin and smooth. Flowering occurs at an interval of several years. Ecology : Shady, damp sites. Use : Ornamental in gardens, homesteads, public places.

 

Chittagong.


Images