previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ruppia maritima L., Sp. Pl.: 127. 1753.

Genus : RUPPIA

Family : RUPPIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ruppia rostellata Koch ex Reichb., Ic. Crit. 2: 66, f. 306. 1824;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lona-ghash (Bangla); Ditch-grass (English);

Description


নিমজ্জিত, সরু, দ্ব্যগ্র শাখান্বিত, গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত বীরুৎ। পাতা ৩-৬ × ০.১-০.২ সেমি, অখন্ড, উপপত্রাকার আবরণ ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। মঞ্জরীদন্ড স্পাইক, ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, উর্বরকরণ-উত্তর ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত প্রলম্বিত, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। পুংকেশর ২টি, প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা, বিপ্রতীক, পুংদন্ড ২টি পৃথক বৃক্কসদৃশ পরাগধানীসমেত পুরু। স্ত্রীস্তবক ৪-৫টি, প্রায় ০.৫ মিমি লম্বা, পরাগায়ন-উত্তর ১ মিমি পর্যন্ত প্রলম্বিত, মুক্ত, অবৃন্তক, ছত্রবদ্ধ। ফল একটি ডিম্বাকার একিন, প্রায় ১-২ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, বোঁটাযুক্ত, তির্যক ওষ্ঠযুক্ত। বীজ সশ্যবিহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: লবণাক্ত-শয্যার লবণ জলে মুক্ত ভাসমান। 

ব্যবহার: বীরুৎটির দীর্ঘ, সূত্রাকার, শাখাপ্রশাখা ও পত্রগুচ্ছ লবণ-শয্যার চতুর্দিকে বাঁধ নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Submerged, slender, dichotomously branched, rhizomatous herbs. Leaves 3-6 × 0.1-0.2 cm, entire, stipular sheath up to 1 cm long. Peduncle of spike 2-3 mm long, elongating up to 1 cm after fertilization, pedicels 1-2 cm long. Stamens 2, opposite, c 1 mm long, filaments thick with 2 separate reniform anthers. Pistils 4-5, c 0.5 mm long, elongating up to 1 mm after pollination, free, sessile, peltate. Fruit an ovoid achene, 1-2 × 1.0-1.5 mm, stipitate, obliquely beaked. Seeds without endosperm. Flowering & fruiting: April-May.

Ecology: Free floating in salt beds.

Use: Clumps of the filiform linear branches and leaves of the plant are used in building up bunds surrounding the salt beds.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.