previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Halodule uninervis (Forssk.) Asch. in Boiss., Fl. Orient. 5: 24. 1882.

Genus : HALODULE

Family : CYMODOCEACEAE

Synonym(s) : Zostera uninervis Forssk., Fl. Aegypt.-Arab.: 157. 1775;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shamudrik Kasuru (Bangla); Kasari (Bangla); Kesar (Bangla); Giant Bulrush (English);

Description


সমুদ্রজ, গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত বহুবর্ষজীবী, ২০ সেমি বা ততোধিক লম্বা। কান্ড বালিকায় দৃঢ়ভাবে শয়ান, ০.৬-১.০ মিমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, গ্রন্থি কন্দের পর্বমধ্য ২.৫-৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, শল্ক উপবৃত্তাকার, ঝিল্লিবৎ। পাতা প্রতিপর্বে একজোড়া, জোড়ার একটি অক্ষীয়, অপরটি স্বল্প অংশজুড়ে পত্রাবরণযুক্ত, পাতা সরু রেখাকার, ফিতাকৃতি, মসৃণ, ৩-১০ সেমি লম্বা, ০.৮-১.৪ মিমি চওড়া, শিরা ৩টি, মধ্যশিরা সুস্পষ্ট, গোড়ায় ক্রমশ সরু, পার্শ্বীয় দন্ত সুস্পষ্ট, শীর্ষ ত্রিখন্ডিত, পত্রাবরণ ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র। পুংপুষ্প ১-২ সেমি লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট, পরাগধানী প্রায় ০.৫ মিমি। স্ত্রীপুষ্প ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, গর্ভদন্ডযুক্ত, শীর্ষীয়। ফল ডিম্বাকৃতি, ২.০-২.৫ × ১.৫-২.০ মিমি, ওষ্ঠ প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা, শীর্ষীয়। ফুল ও  ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: বালুকাময় উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল। 

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার (সেন্টমার্টিন)।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Marine, rhizomatous perennial herbs, up to 20 cm or more in length. Stem embedded in the sand, 0.6-1.0 mm diameter, internodes of rhizomes 2.5-5.0 cm long, scales elliptic, membranous. Leaves one pair at each node, one of the pairs at axil, other being ensheathed for a distance, leaf narrowly linear, ribbon-like, smooth, 3-10 cm long, 0.8-1.4 mm wide, veins 3, midvein conspicuous, basally gradually narrowed, lateral teeth conspicuous, apex trifid, leaf-sheath 2-3 cm long. Flowers small. Male flowers with peduncle 1-2 cm long, anthers c 0.5 mm. Female flowers with styles 3-4 mm long, apical. Fruitlets ovoid,  2.0-2.5 × 1.5-2.0 mm, beak c 1 mm long, apical. Flowering & fruiting: June-September.  

Ecology:  Sandy littoral zone.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar (St. Martin’s Island).

State of occurrence: Rare.