previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merr., Int. Rumph. Herb. Amb.: 119. 1917.

Genus : ARENGA

Family : ARECACEAE

Synonym(s) : Arenga saccharifera Labill., Mem. Inst. Fr. 4: 209. 1801; Saguerus pinnatus Wurmb, Verh. Batab. Genootsh. Kunst. 1: 351. 1779;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chini Tal (Bangla); Sugar Palm (English); Black Sugar Palm (English); Aren Palm (English); Gomuti Palm (English);

Description


একল পাম। কান্ড ১০-২০ মি লম্বা, ৩০-৬৫ সেমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, জীবনে একবার ফুল ও ফলদায়ী। পাতা পক্ষলযৌগিক, ৬-১০ মি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ১.০-১.৫ মি লম্বা, পত্রাবরণযুক্ত, পত্রক ১৮-১৩০টি, চর্মবন্ধনীর ন্যায়, গোড়ায় কর্ণসদৃশ অভিক্ষেপযুক্ত, অনিয়মিত সজ্জিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ২.৫ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, একলিঙ্গ, ঝুলন্ত। পুং মঞ্জরীঅক্ষিকা ৪০-৫০, পুংপুষ্প প্রতি পুষ্পবিন্যাসে অসংখ্য, ১২-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, ৩টি চর্মবৎ বৃতি ও ত্রিখন্ডক দলবিশিষ্ট, গোড়ায় নালিকাকার। স্ত্রী মঞ্জরী অক্ষিকা ৪০-৫০, স্ত্রীপুষ্প প্রতি পুষ্পবিন্যাসে অসংখ্য, প্রায় ১০ মিমি লম্বা, ৩টি চর্মবৎ বৃতি ও ত্রিখন্ডক দলবিশিষ্ট, গোড়ায় নালিকাকার, গর্ভাশয় গোলাকার, ত্রিপ্রকোষ্ঠীয়। ফল ড্রুপ, ৫-৮ সেমি লম্বা, আয়তাকৃতি-কোণাকার, মাংসল, সবুজাভ, পরিপক্ব অবস্থায় হলুদাভ। বীজ কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ২০ বছর বয়সকালে একবারই ফুল ও ফল ধারণ করে এবং মরে যায়। 

আবাসস্থল: প্রাথমিক ও গৌণ বন। 

ব্যবহার: পুষ্পবিন্যাস থেকে প্রাপ্ত জুসের চিনি ব্যাপকভাবে মিষ্টান্ন ও পানীয়তে ব্যবহৃত হয়। কান্ড থেকে প্রাপ্ত আঁশ দড়াদড়ি তৈরীতে ব্যবহার করা যায়। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান ও কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Solitary palm. Stem 10-20 m tall, 30-65 cm in diameter, monocarpic. Leaves pinnate, 6-10 m long, petiole 1.0-1.5 m long, sheathing, leaflets 18-130 in number, strap-like, auricled at base, irregularly arranged. Inflorescence up to 2.5 m long, unisexual, pendulous. Male rachillae 40-50, male flowers numerous per inflorescence, 12-15 mm long, with 3 coriaceous sepals and a 3-lobed corolla, tubular at base. Female rachillae 40-50, female flowers numerous per inflorescence, c 10 mm long, with 3 coriaceous sepals and a 3-lobed corolla, tubular at base, ovary globose, trilocular. Fruit a drupe, 5-8 cm long, oblong-turbinate, fleshy, greenish, yellowish when ripe. Seeds black. Flowering & fruiting: This monocarpic palm flowers and produces fruit at the age of 20 and then dies.

Ecology: Primary and secondary forests.

Use: Sugar obtained from the juice derived by tapping the inflorescence is widely used in various sweet dishes and drinks. Fibre obtained from the trunk is used for cordage.  

Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Very rare.