previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham. ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 2111. 1838.

Genus : CALAMUS

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sundi Bet (Bangla); Jali Bet (Chittagong); Jayat Bet (Chittagong); Kejuni Bet (Chittagong);

Description


দীর্ঘ, হালকা-পাতলা আরোহী। কান্ড ঝাড়যুক্ত, ২০ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পত্রাবরণ ফিকে সবুজ, পশমবিহীন, ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা কন্টকযুক্ত, উপপত্র সুস্পষ্ট, ঝিল্লিবৎ, বিদীর্ণ, কশা প্রায় ৩ মি লম্বা, কন্টক অন্তর্মুখী বক্র। পাতা ৭০-১২০ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ও অক্ষ লম্বা, বাদামি, অন্তর্মুখী বক্র ও খর্ব কোণাকৃতি কন্টক সজ্জিত, পত্রক অক্ষের প্রতিপার্শ্বে ৩০-৪০টি, একান্তর, সমব্যবধানযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ৩ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, কশাযুক্ত, মঞ্জরীপত্র ২০-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, প্রাথমিক মঞ্জরীপত্র নালিকাকার, ফাড়া, ফলকে রূপান্তরিত, শীর্ষীয় কশা নখর-কন্টক। পুংপুষ্প: দ্বিসারি, অক্ষিকা ৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: দ্বিসারি, অক্ষিকা ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, কিঞ্চিৎ আঁকাবাাঁকা। ফল হলুদাভ চর্বিতবৎ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ মিশ্র অরণ্যের আর্দ্র পাহাড়ী  ঢাল; ১০০০ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু। 

ব্যবহার: বেত আসবাবপত্র তৈরীতে ব্যাপক ভাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। বেতের ফালি মাদুর ও ঝুড়ি তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Long, slender climbers. Stems clustered, up to 20 m long. Leafsheath dull green, not floccose, with spines up to 3.5 cm long, ocreas distinct, membranous, lacerate, flagella c 3 m long, spines recurved.  Leaves 70-120 cm long, petiole 5-15 cm long, petiole and rachis armed with long, brown, recurved and short conical spines, leaflets 30-40 on each side of rachis, alternate, equidistant. Inflorescence up to 3 m long, flagellate, bracts 20-25 cm long, primary bract tubular, split and laminated, terminal flagella with clawed spines. Male flowers: distichous, rachillae up to 8 cm long. Female flowers: distichous, rachillae 2-3 cm long, slightly zigzag. Fruits yellowish or brown, shallowly channelled. Seed yellowish, ruminate. Flowering & fruiting: September-May.

Ecology: Moist situations on slopes of hills in evergreen mixed forests, up to 1000 m altitude.

Use:  Stem used for making furniture, mats and baskets.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.