previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phoenix paludosa Roxb., Fl. Ind. 3: 789. 1832.

Genus : PHOENIX

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Hetal (Bangla); Hental (Bangla); Hindal (Bangla); Mangrove Date Palm (English);

Description


যূথচর, বিটপযুক্ত পাম। কান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ২-৮ মি উঁচু, ৩০-৪০ সেমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। পাতা অসংখ্য পত্রকসংবলিত পক্ষবৎ অতিখন্ডিত, পত্রক চর্মবৎ, অসম, অসিফলকাকার, শীর্ষ সূত্রাকার, সুষম বা অসুষমভাবে বিন্যস্ত, বিভিন্নতলে প্রসারিত, বৃন্ত ০.৯-১.৫ মি লম্বা, অসংখ্য লম্বা কন্টকযুক্ত, পত্রাবরণ তন্তুযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, অন্তপত্রীয়, শাখাসমূহ বিস্তৃত। পুংপুষ্প: বৃতি পেয়ালাকার, ত্রিদন্তক, দল ৩ পাপড়িবিশিষ্ট, বৃতি অপেক্ষা দীর্ঘতর, পুংকেশর ৬টি, পুংদন্ড সূচ্যাকার, মূলীয়অংশে সংযুক্ত। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: অর্ধগোলাকার, বৃতি পেয়ালাকার, ত্রিদন্তক, বাড়ন্ত, পাপড়ি ৩টি, গোলাকার, প্রান্তআচ্ছাদি, বন্ধ্যা পুংকেশর ৬টি, মুক্ত বা যুক্ত, গর্ভপত্র ৩টি, মুক্তফল একবীজী বেরি, ডিম্বাকার বা আয়তাকার, মাংসল ফলত্বকবিশিষ্ট। বীজ আয়তাকার, অঙ্কীয়পৃষ্ঠ খাতযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: নদীর মোহনা এবং সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী কর্দমাক্ত স্থান। 

ব্যবহার: স্থানীয় বাসিন্দারা ঘরের খুঁটি ও অন্যান্য ছোটখাটো কাজে ব্যবহার করে।  

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Gregarious, soboliferous palm. Stems clustered, trunk 2-8 m high, 30-40 cm in diameter. Leaves pinnatisect with numerous pinnae, pinnae coriaceous, unequal, ensiform with filiform tips, regularly or irregularly arranged, spreading in different planes, petioles 0.9-1.5 m long, with many long spines, leaf-sheath fibrous. Inflorescence a spadix, interfoliar, branches spreading. Male flowers: calyx cupular, 3-toothed; corolla of 3 petals, longer than calyx; stamens 6, filaments subulate, connate at base. Female flowers subglobose; calyx cupular, 3-toothed, accrescent; petals 3, rounded, imbricate; staminodes 6, free or connate, carpels 3, free. Fruit a 1-seeded berry, ovoid or oblong, with a fleshy pericarp. Seeds ellipsoid, ventrally grooved. Flowering & fruiting: April-May.

Ecology: Estuarine and maritime muddy swamps.

Use: Local people use stems as poles, along with other minor uses.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.