previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don in Sweet, Hort. Brit. ed. 3: 63. 1839.

Genus : ALOCASIA

Family : ARACEAE

Synonym(s) : Arum indicum Lour., Fl. Cochin.: 536. 1790; Colocasia indica (Lour.) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 39. 1841; Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. Phan. 12: 47. 1846; Arum macrorrhizon L., Sp. Pl.: 965. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Mankachu (Bangla); Fankachu (Bangla); Mankanda (Santal); Giant Taro (English); Elephant-ear Taro (English);

Description


বিশালাকার বীরুৎ। কান্ড ১৫-৩০ সেমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। পাতা ৬০-৮০ সেমি লম্বা, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার-ধনুকাকৃতি, মূলীয় খন্ডদ্বয় গোলাকার, এক দশমাংশ জুড়ে যুক্ত, পত্রক-খাঁজ সরু, শিরা ১-১২ জোড়া, দৃঢ়, বৃন্ত ৬০-১২০ সেমি লম্বা, নিম্নের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ আবরণযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, চমসা অপেক্ষা কিঞ্চিৎ খর্বতর, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ১৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, দৃঢ়, চমসা ১৫-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, চমসা-নালি ফলকের অর্ধেক লম্বা। পুংপুষ্পধারী অংশ ৭-৮ সেমি লম্বা, সংযুক্ত পুংস্তবক বিষমকোণী চতুর্ভুজ-ষড়ভুজাকৃতি, হলুদ, পুংপুষ্প অসংখ্য। বন্ধ্যা অংশ ৩.০-৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা, সাদা। স্ত্রীপুষ্পধারী অংশ ২.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, ত্রিকোণাকৃতি-বেলনাকার, স্ত্রীপুষ্প নগ্ন, অসংখ্য, গর্ভাশয় কমবেশী ডিম্বাকার, এক প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, ডিম্বক ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, গর্ভদন্ড খর্ব, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩-৪ খন্ডক। ফল উপবৃত্তাকার বেরি, কমলাবর্ণ। বীজ এক বা একাধিক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে গৃহ প্রাঙ্গণাস্থ জায়গা, ছায়াযুক্ত চাষাবাদকৃত জমি ও গাছপালার বাগান, ঝর্ণা ও খাল তীরবর্তী স্থান। 

ব্যবহার: কন্দ আহার যোগ্য। ইহা বাত, শোথ, কামলা, ও পাকস্থলীর সমস্যায় উপকারী। পাতার রস টিউমার ও কীট দংশনে বাহ্যিক ভাবে প্রয়োগকৃত। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Robust herbs. Stem 15-30 cm across. Leaves 60-80 cm long, broadly ovate-sagittate, basal lobes rounded, connate for one-tenth their length, sinus narrow, nerves 1-12 pairs, stout;  petiole 60-120 cm long, sheathing at lower third. Inflorescence spadix, slightly shorter than spathe, peduncle 15-20 cm long, stout, spathe 15-25 cm long, spathe-tube half length of limb. Male zone 7-8 cm long, synandria rhombic-hexagonal, yellow, staminate-flowers numerous. Neuter portion 3.0-3.5 cm long, whitish. Female zone 2.0-2.5 cm long, conic-cylindric, pistillate-flowers naked, numerous, ovay more or less ovoid, unilocular, ovules orthotropous, style  short, stigma 3-4 lobed. Fruits of ellipsoid berries, orange. Seeds 1-few. Flowering & fruiting: July-October.

Ecology: Damp homestead places, shady areas of farmlands and plantations, banks of streams and canals.

Use: Tuber is edible. It is useful in the treatment of rheumatism, anasarca, jaundice and abdominal diseases. Leaf juice is externally applied in tumours and insect bites.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.