previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott, Wiener Z. Kunst 3: 780. 1829.

Genus : PHILODENDRON

Family : ARACEAE

Synonym(s) : Philodendron scandens C.Koch & Sello, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1853: 14. 1853; Pothos discolor Hort., nom. nud., Alston in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceyl. 6: 197. 1931;

Vernacular Name(s) : Heart-leaf Philodendron (English);

Description


ছোট আরোহী বীরুৎ, ঊর্ধ্বাশ প্রায় আভূমি ঝুলন্ত। কান্ড-মধ্যপর্ব ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, পর্বক্ষতচিহ্ন শিকড়দ্বারা আবৃত। পাতা কচি অবস্থায় ক্ষুদ্র ও বেগুনি, বয়স্কাবস্থায় বৃহৎ, অখন্ড মধ্যশিরার উভয়পার্শ্বে প্রায় ৩ টি সুস্পষ্ট শিরাসমেত হৃৎপিন্ডাকৃতি, গোড়া তাম্বুলাকৃতি, প্রান্ত অখন্ড থেকে কিঞ্চিৎ তরঙ্গিত, পত্রবৃন্ত বয়স্কাবস্থায় ২৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পুষ্পবিন্যাসসহ পত্রাবরণ উন্মুক্ত এবং পত্রবৃন্তের অর্ধেকাংশেরও বেশী লম্বা। মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৭-১০ সেমি লম্বা। চমসা বহির্ভাগে সবুজ, অভ্যন্তরে লাল, ১৪-১৮ সেমি লম্বা, নীচের এক-তৃতীয়াংশ উপরের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ অপেক্ষা কিঞ্চিৎ প্রশস্ততর। স্প্যাডিক্স ১৫ সেমি লম্বা, সদন্ডক, নীচের স্ত্রীঅংশ উপরের পুংঅংশ অপেক্ষা খাটো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: আংশিক ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান। 

ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহৃত। 

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার ।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small climbing herbs, terminal part pendant, almost reaching ground. Stem internodes 10-15 cm long, node-scar subtended by roots. Leaves in juvenile stage small and softly purple, in adult stage large, entire, heart-shaped with c 3 prominent veins on either side of midrib, base cordate, margins entire to slightly undulate, petiole up to 25 cm long in adult stage, leaf-sheath with inflorescence open  and more than half the petiole length. Peduncles 7-10 cm long. Spathe green outside, red inside, 14-18 cm long, lower 1/3rd slightly broader than upper 2/3rd. Spadix 15 cm long, stipitate, lower female zone shorter than upper male zone. Flowering & fruiting: May-November.

Ecology: Places under partial shades.

Use: Plant is used as ornamental.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.