previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss, Vilmorin\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s Blumen. ed. 3, 1: 1189.1896.

Genus : Bambusa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Arundo bambos L., Sp. Pl.: 81.1753; ; Bambusa arundinacea (Retz.) Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 245.1797; ; Bambos arundinacea Retz., Obs. Bot. 5: 24.1789.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Beur Bans, Kanta Bans, Ketua Bans (Bangla); Spiny Bamboo, Thorny Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছাকার ঝাড়। কাল্ম ফিকে থেকে গাঢ় সবুজ, ১০-৩০ মিটার উঁচু, খাঁজযুক্ত, কচি কাল্ম একপার্শ্বে চ্যাপ্টা, কান্ডের প্রাচীর পুরু, নালিকা গহ্বর ছোট অথবা কান্ডের উপরের দিকে বা শাখার প্রান্তদেশে প্রায় বদ্ধ।  শাখামুকুল ডিম্বাকৃতি-ত্রিকোণাকার, গোড়ার দিকে প্রশস্ত ও শীর্ষ প্রলম্বিত, উপরের দিকে প্রান্ত ২ টি পার্শ্বীয় সামান্য পাখনা মতো, পাখনা বরাবর সিলিয়াযুক্ত। শাখা প্রশাখা প্রায় সমস্ত কান্ডব্যাপী, কেন্দ্রীয় শাখা প্রকট, কাঁটাযুক্ত, কাঁটা বক্র, প্রায় ৪.৫ সেমি লম্বা, সাধারণত প্রতি শাখার পর্বে ৩ টি কাঁটা বিদ্যমান। কাল্মশিথ গাঢ় তা¤্রবর্ণের লম্বাদাগযুক্ত, চাপা, রসালো ও চর্মবৎ, মূলশিথ প্রলম্বিত থেকে বেলনাকার, ২৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, কর্ণঅভিক্ষেপ অস্পষ্ট যদি থাকে তবে শিথের উপরের সীমানা বরাবর সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্পবাহী শাখা একটি পর্ব থেকে অনেকগুলি, ২৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ( কখনও ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা ), পুষ্পবাহী শাখা শুরুর দিকে পত্রবহুল, পরবর্তীতে পত্রাবিহীন, প্রতি একান্তর পর্বে মিউডো-স্পাইকলেট গুচ্ছাকারে সজ্জিত। সিউডোস্পাইকলেট-অবৃন্তক, চ্যাপ্টা, পেলিয়ার সিলিয়াযুক্ত প্রান্ত ছাড়া অরোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল:


Densely tufted, clump. Culms dull to deep green, 10-30 m tall, sulcated, flattened in one side in young culms, culm wall thick with a small lumen or almost solid on the upper part of the culm or distal parts of the branches. Branch buds ovate-triangular with broad base and elongated tip, laterally 2-keeled towards the apex, ciliated along the keels. Branches mostly throughout the culm, central dominant, thorny, thorns curved, up to 4.5 cm long, generally 3 from each branch node. Culm sheaths dark maroon striping, appressed, succulent and leathery, sheath proper elongated to cylindrical, up to 25 cm long, auricles inconspicuous, if present ciliated bordering the top of the sheath. Flowering branches many from a single node, up to 25 cm long (sometimes up to 60 cm long), flowers initiate in leafy branches but ultimately the branches become leafless, bearing cluster of pseudospikelets in alternate nodes. Pseudo-spikelets sessile, flattened, glabrous except the prominent ciliated edge of the palea. Flowering and fruiting: April-March.  Flowering cycle: 45 years. Ecology: Alluvial soils of the plains and in hills. Use: The culms are strong and durable. It can be used for construction of houses.

 


Images